California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Los Gatos, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Los Gatos runs 264.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 870 clinicians against 32,952 people, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Santa Clara County lenders have approved 35 healthcare files worth $23,948,700 and the nearest metro is 9 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 32,952 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 870 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $207,8913
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 318 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 9 miles1
Who is enumerated in Los Gatos
870 providers across 29 fields, 264.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Los Gatos addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 318 | 96.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 75 | 22.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 71 | 21.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 64 | 19.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 59 | 17.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 49 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 36 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 30 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 21 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 17 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 318 of the 870 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Santa Clara County
35 healthcare approvals averaging $684,249 set the deal shape lenders in Santa Clara County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 35 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $23,948,700 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $684,249 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 779 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Los Gatos the way a credit committee does
Density of 264.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Santa Clara County already carries $23,948,700 across 35 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $207,891 in Los Gatos is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Los Gatos file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Los Gatos, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (318) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (75) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (71) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Los Gatos providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Los Gatos, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Los Gatos prices against its neighbors
264.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Los Gatos
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Gatos (current) | 32,952 | 870 | 264.0 | |
| Campbell | 42,895 | 464 | 108.2 | 3 |
| Saratoga | 30,486 | 176 | 57.7 | 5 |
| Los Altos | 30,864 | 345 | 111.8 | 12 |
| Scotts Valley | 11,828 | 92 | 77.8 | 12 |
| Santa Cruz | 62,581 | 1,003 | 160.3 | 18 |
| Newark | 46,254 | 204 | 44.1 | 19 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Los Gatos
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 9 miles from Los Gatos, close enough that appraisers price the lease against San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA rents while 32,952 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $207,891, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Los Gatos, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby California towns
- Campbell 42,895 residents
- Saratoga 30,486 residents
- Los Altos 30,864 residents
- Scotts Valley 11,828 residents
- Santa Cruz 62,581 residents
- Newark 46,254 residents
Questions from Los Gatos
01How many providers practice in Los Gatos, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Los Gatos carries 870 enumerated clinicians, 264.0 per 10,000 of the 32,952 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 318 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 75. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Los Gatos?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 318 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 75, across 29 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Santa Clara County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Santa Clara County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Los Gatos and evidences a staffing ramp in a 32,952 resident market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Los Gatos?
The county file behind Los Gatos holds 35 healthcare approvals totaling $23,948,700, an average of $684,249. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Santa Clara County have already carried.
05Is Los Gatos underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA; the 32,952 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $207,891 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Los Gatos runs $207,891. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.