California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Santa Cruz, California
Direct answer
1,003 healthcare providers hold a Santa Cruz practice address, 160.3 per 10,000 of its 62,581 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Santa Cruz County recorded 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,238,000, and Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 62,581 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,003 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $111,4273
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 197 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Santa Cruz
1,003 providers across 33 fields, 160.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Santa Cruz addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 197 | 31.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 150 | 24.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 147 | 23.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 86 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 77 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 60 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 57 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 45 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 39 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 31 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 13 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Santa Cruz practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Santa Cruz
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,238,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,309,500 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 105 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 160.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $111,427 in Santa Cruz is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Santa Cruz mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 33 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
What a funder reads first in Santa Cruz
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Santa Cruz, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (197) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (150) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (147) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
NPPES supplies the Santa Cruz counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Santa Cruz file is bound by them.
How Santa Cruz prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 160.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz (current) | 62,581 | 1,003 | 160.3 | |
| Scotts Valley | 11,828 | 92 | 77.8 | 6 |
| Watsonville | 51,320 | 341 | 66.4 | 15 |
| Los Gatos | 32,952 | 870 | 264.0 | 18 |
| Saratoga | 30,486 | 176 | 57.7 | 20 |
| Campbell | 42,895 | 464 | 108.2 | 22 |
| Morgan Hill | 45,952 | 276 | 60.1 | 24 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA lies 0 miles from Santa Cruz, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA rents while 62,581 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $111,427 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Santa Cruz is the Santa Cruz County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of California
- Scotts Valley 11,828 residents
- Watsonville 51,320 residents
- Los Gatos 32,952 residents
- Saratoga 30,486 residents
- Campbell 42,895 residents
- Morgan Hill 45,952 residents
Questions from Santa Cruz
01How many providers practice in Santa Cruz, and in what?
1,003 enumerations sit at Santa Cruz addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 160.3 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 150. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,003 here cover fewer than 1,003 practices.
02Why does Santa Cruz County show so little SBA activity?
Santa Cruz County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 105 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Santa Cruz?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 197 providers and primary care and family medicine at 150 lead the 33 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04Is Santa Cruz underwritten as part of Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 62,581 local residents.
05What does a $111,427 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Santa Cruz runs $111,427. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does Santa Cruz County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Santa Cruz County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Santa Cruz and evidences a staffing ramp in a 62,581 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.