California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Morgan Hill, California
Direct answer
Santa Clara County carries 35 SBA healthcare approvals worth $23,948,700, and inside Morgan Hill the census shows 276 enumerated clinicians against 45,952 residents, 60.1 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 15 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 45,952 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 276 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $159,7583
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 60 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 15 miles1
Fields practicing inside Morgan Hill
60.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 276 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 45,952
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 60 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 40 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 30 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 28 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 60 of the 276 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Morgan Hill
Lenders in Santa Clara County have already closed 35 healthcare approvals, averaging $684,249, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 35 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $23,948,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $684,249 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 779 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 60.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 35 approvals worth $23,948,700 in Santa Clara County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $159,758 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Morgan Hill households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Morgan Hill file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (60) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (40) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| General dentistry (30) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Morgan Hill clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Morgan Hill file differently.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 60.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Hill (current) | 45,952 | 276 | 60.1 | |
| Gilroy | 60,390 | 487 | 80.6 | 9 |
| Watsonville | 51,320 | 341 | 66.4 | 16 |
| Los Gatos | 32,952 | 870 | 264.0 | 19 |
| Campbell | 42,895 | 464 | 108.2 | 20 |
| Scotts Valley | 11,828 | 92 | 77.8 | 21 |
| Saratoga | 30,486 | 176 | 57.7 | 23 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Morgan Hill
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 15 miles from Morgan Hill, close enough that appraisers price the lease against San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA rents while 45,952 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $159,758, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other California markets
- Gilroy 60,390 residents
- Watsonville 51,320 residents
- Los Gatos 32,952 residents
- Campbell 42,895 residents
- Scotts Valley 11,828 residents
- Saratoga 30,486 residents
Morgan Hill owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Morgan Hill, and in what?
276 enumerations sit at Morgan Hill addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 60.1 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 40. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 276 here cover fewer than 276 practices.
02What does Santa Clara County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Santa Clara County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 45,952 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Morgan Hill?
$23,948,700 went to healthcare borrowers in Santa Clara County across 35 approvals, $684,249 on average. Deals near Morgan Hill get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Morgan Hill underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA; the 45,952 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $159,758 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Morgan Hill runs $159,758. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Santa Clara County?
County Business Patterns records 779 credit intermediation establishments in Santa Clara County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Morgan Hill rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.