California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Gilroy, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Gilroy runs 80.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 487 clinicians against 60,390 people, 26 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Santa Clara County lenders have approved 35 healthcare files worth $23,948,700 and the nearest metro is 22 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 60,390 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 487 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $131,5543
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 127 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salinas, CA, 22 miles1
Who is enumerated in Gilroy
The NPPES file puts 487 enumerated clinicians inside Gilroy, spread over 25 fields at 80.6 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 127 | 21.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 91 | 15.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 67 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 37 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 22 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 127 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Santa Clara County
35 healthcare approvals averaging $684,249 set the deal shape lenders in Santa Clara County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 35 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $23,948,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $684,249 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 779 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 80.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Santa Clara County already carries $23,948,700 across 35 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $131,554 in Gilroy is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Business line of credit
The order comes from Gilroy's own provider mix, which behavioral and mental health group practices dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Gilroy
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Gilroy, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (127) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (91) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (67) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Gilroy against nearby California markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Gilroy has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilroy (current) | 60,390 | 487 | 80.6 | |
| Morgan Hill | 45,952 | 276 | 60.1 | 9 |
| Watsonville | 51,320 | 341 | 66.4 | 12 |
| Hollister | 45,033 | 162 | 36.0 | 15 |
| Scotts Valley | 11,828 | 92 | 77.8 | 24 |
| Santa Cruz | 62,581 | 1,003 | 160.3 | 25 |
| Marina | 23,047 | 123 | 53.4 | 25 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Gilroy
Distance to Salinas, CA is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Salinas, CA rents, and the 60,390 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $131,554 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of California
- Morgan Hill 45,952 residents
- Watsonville 51,320 residents
- Hollister 45,033 residents
- Scotts Valley 11,828 residents
- Santa Cruz 62,581 residents
- Marina 23,047 residents
What owners in Gilroy ask
01How many providers practice in Gilroy, and in what?
NPPES lists 487 providers at a Gilroy practice address, 80.6 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 127 of them, 26 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 91. Read that as clinicians: 487 enumerations, not 487 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Gilroy?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 127 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 91, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Santa Clara County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Santa Clara County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 60,390 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04What does SBA lending look like around Gilroy?
The county file behind Gilroy holds 35 healthcare approvals totaling $23,948,700, an average of $684,249. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Santa Clara County have already carried.
05Is Gilroy underwritten as part of Salinas, CA?
Partly. Salinas, CA is 22 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 60,390 residents around Gilroy. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Santa Clara County?
County Business Patterns records 779 credit intermediation establishments in Santa Clara County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Gilroy rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.