California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hollister, California
Direct answer
162 healthcare providers hold a Hollister practice address, 36.0 per 10,000 of its 45,033 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. San Benito County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $50,000, and Salinas, CA sits 17 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 45,033 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 162 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $101,9793
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 27 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salinas, CA, 17 miles1
Who is enumerated in Hollister
Counted at the town's own addresses: 162 providers, 25 fields, 36.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 45,033 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 27 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hollister practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What San Benito County credit files already show
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $50,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $50,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 21 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Hollister the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 36.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 1 approvals on record in San Benito County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $101,979 in Hollister is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Hollister mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Hollister
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Hollister, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (27) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (24) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (23) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Hollister clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Hollister file differently.
Hollister against nearby California markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 36.0 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hollister (current) | 45,033 | 162 | 36.0 | |
| Gilroy | 60,390 | 487 | 80.6 | 15 |
| Watsonville | 51,320 | 341 | 66.4 | 21 |
| Morgan Hill | 45,952 | 276 | 60.1 | 23 |
| Marina | 23,047 | 123 | 53.4 | 25 |
| Seaside | 31,524 | 77 | 24.4 | 28 |
| Soledad | 26,345 | 45 | 17.1 | 29 |
What the geography does to a Hollister projection
17 miles separate Hollister from Salinas, CA. Lease pricing follows Salinas, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 45,033 residents here. Households here carry $101,979 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Hollister is the San Benito County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of California
- Gilroy 60,390 residents
- Watsonville 51,320 residents
- Morgan Hill 45,952 residents
- Marina 23,047 residents
- Seaside 31,524 residents
- Soledad 26,345 residents
Hollister owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Hollister, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Hollister carries 162 enumerated clinicians, 36.0 per 10,000 of the 45,033 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 27 of the total, then general dentistry at 24. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does San Benito County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on San Benito County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 45,033 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does San Benito County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in San Benito County. That tracks how few San Benito County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 21 credit intermediation establishments operate in San Benito County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Hollister affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Hollister addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 36.0 per 10,000 market.
05Is Hollister underwritten as part of Salinas, CA?
Salinas, CA sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salinas, CA; the 45,033 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $101,979 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hollister runs $101,979. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.