California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Seaside, California
Direct answer
Monterey County carries 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,781,000, and inside Seaside the census shows 77 enumerated clinicians against 31,524 residents, 24.4 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Salinas, CA lies 11 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 31,524 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 77 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $82,3033
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 14 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Salinas, CA, 11 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
Seaside clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 77 enumerated clinicians inside Seaside, spread over 13 fields at 24.4 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 14 of the 77 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Monterey County
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 5 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6] |
| Total approved capital | $3,781,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6] |
| Mean deal size | $756,200 | Dollars divided by approvals [6] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 146 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 24.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Monterey County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $82,303 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 13 fields that actually practice in Seaside, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Seaside
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (14) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (13) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| General dentistry (11) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Seaside against nearby California markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Seaside has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seaside (current) | 31,524 | 77 | 24.4 | |
| Monterey | 29,015 | 849 | 292.6 | 4 |
| Marina | 23,047 | 123 | 53.4 | 4 |
| Pacific Grove | 14,851 | 101 | 68.0 | 6 |
| Watsonville | 51,320 | 341 | 66.4 | 21 |
| Santa Cruz | 62,581 | 1,003 | 160.3 | 27 |
| Hollister | 45,033 | 162 | 36.0 | 28 |
What the geography does to a Seaside projection
11 miles separate Seaside from Salinas, CA. Lease pricing follows Salinas, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 31,524 residents here. Median household income runs $82,303, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby California towns
- Monterey 29,015 residents
- Marina 23,047 residents
- Pacific Grove 14,851 residents
- Watsonville 51,320 residents
- Santa Cruz 62,581 residents
- Hollister 45,033 residents
What owners in Seaside ask
01How many providers practice in Seaside, and in what?
NPPES lists 77 providers at a Seaside practice address, 24.4 per 10,000 residents across 13 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 14 of them, 18 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 13. Read that as clinicians: 77 enumerations, not 77 owners.
02What does Monterey County's shortage designation change?
Monterey County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Seaside can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Monterey County show so little SBA activity?
Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Monterey County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Monterey County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 146 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Seaside?
Primary care and family medicine at 14 providers and behavioral and mental health group practices at 13 lead the 13 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Seaside underwritten as part of Salinas, CA?
Partly. Salinas, CA is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 31,524 residents around Seaside. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Monterey County?
County Business Patterns records 146 credit intermediation establishments in Monterey County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Seaside rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.