California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Monterey, California
Direct answer
A Monterey file is read against 849 local clinicians, 292.6 for every 10,000 of its 29,015 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,781,000 already recorded in Monterey County, 15 miles from Salinas, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 29,015 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 849 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $104,1103
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 192 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salinas, CA, 15 miles1
The provider census in Monterey
Counted at the town's own addresses: 849 providers, 32 fields, 292.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 29,015 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 192 | 66.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 103 | 35.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 78 | 26.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 71 | 24.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 54 | 18.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 46 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 44 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 43 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 38 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 27 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 26 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 10 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 9 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 192 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Monterey County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $3,781,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $756,200 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 146 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
292.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Monterey County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $104,110 in Monterey is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Monterey's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Monterey
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Monterey, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (192) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (103) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (78) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Monterey's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Monterey or anywhere else.
Monterey against nearby California markets
Set Monterey's 292.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterey (current) | 29,015 | 849 | 292.6 | |
| Pacific Grove | 14,851 | 101 | 68.0 | 3 |
| Seaside | 31,524 | 77 | 24.4 | 4 |
| Marina | 23,047 | 123 | 53.4 | 8 |
| Watsonville | 51,320 | 341 | 66.4 | 23 |
| Santa Cruz | 62,581 | 1,003 | 160.3 | 27 |
| Gilroy | 60,390 | 487 | 80.6 | 32 |
How Monterey sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Salinas, CA is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Salinas, CA rents, and the 29,015 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $104,110 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Monterey puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby California towns
- Pacific Grove 14,851 residents
- Seaside 31,524 residents
- Marina 23,047 residents
- Watsonville 51,320 residents
- Santa Cruz 62,581 residents
- Gilroy 60,390 residents
Monterey owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Monterey, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Monterey carries 849 enumerated clinicians, 292.6 per 10,000 of the 29,015 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 192 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 103. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Monterey?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 192, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 103 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Monterey County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Monterey County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Monterey and evidences a staffing ramp in a 29,015 resident market.
04Why does Monterey County show so little SBA activity?
Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Monterey County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Monterey County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 146 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Monterey affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 12 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 292.6 per 10,000 market.
06Is Monterey underwritten as part of Salinas, CA?
Partly. Salinas, CA is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 29,015 residents around Monterey. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.