California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pacific Grove, California
Direct answer
Monterey County carries 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,781,000, and inside Pacific Grove the census shows 101 enumerated clinicians against 14,851 residents, 68.0 per 10,000, 45 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Salinas, CA lies 17 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 14,851 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 101 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $105,5683
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Salinas, CA, 17 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 5 approvals totaling $3,781,0004
What NPPES records at Pacific Grove addresses
68.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 101 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 14,851
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 45 | 30.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
A single Pacific Grove practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 45 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Pacific Grove
5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,781,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Typical approval size | $756,200 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 146 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 68.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 5 approvals on record in Monterey County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $105,568 in Pacific Grove is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Pacific Grove mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Pacific Grove
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Pacific Grove, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (8) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Pacific Grove counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Pacific Grove file is bound by them.
Pacific Grove against nearby California markets
Set Pacific Grove's 68.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Grove (current) | 14,851 | 101 | 68.0 | |
| Monterey | 29,015 | 849 | 292.6 | 3 |
| Seaside | 31,524 | 77 | 24.4 | 6 |
| Marina | 23,047 | 123 | 53.4 | 9 |
| Watsonville | 51,320 | 341 | 66.4 | 22 |
| Santa Cruz | 62,581 | 1,003 | 160.3 | 25 |
| Scotts Valley | 11,828 | 92 | 77.8 | 30 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Pacific Grove
Salinas, CA lies 17 miles from Pacific Grove, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Salinas, CA rents while 14,851 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $105,568, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of California
- Monterey 29,015 residents
- Seaside 31,524 residents
- Marina 23,047 residents
- Watsonville 51,320 residents
- Santa Cruz 62,581 residents
- Scotts Valley 11,828 residents
Questions from Pacific Grove
01How many providers practice in Pacific Grove, and in what?
101 enumerations sit at Pacific Grove addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 68.0 for every 10,000 residents. 45 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 10. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 101 here cover fewer than 101 practices.
02What does a $105,568 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Pacific Grove runs $105,568. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Monterey County's shortage designation change?
Monterey County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Pacific Grove can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Monterey County show so little SBA activity?
Monterey County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 146 lending establishments operate locally.
05Is Pacific Grove underwritten as part of Salinas, CA?
Salinas, CA sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salinas, CA; the 14,851 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Which fields carry the volume in Pacific Grove?
The 14 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 45, with primary care and family medicine at 10 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.