Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Watsonville, California

Direct answer

Santa Cruz County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,238,000, and inside Watsonville the census shows 341 enumerated clinicians against 51,320 residents, 66.4 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA lies 15 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 51,320 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 341 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $74,7853
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 59 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, 15 miles1

Fields practicing inside Watsonville

66.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 341 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 51,320

Providers registered in Watsonville
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine5911.5NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5510.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices5210.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry326.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy285.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic193.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups142.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties132.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology122.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care122.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry71.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers51.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy51.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential40.8NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites40.8NPPES [2]
Home health30.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care30.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics30.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Several of the 59 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Santa Cruz County credit files already show

With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Santa Cruz County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Santa Cruz County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record4Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$5,238,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$1,309,500The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county105Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Watsonville the way a credit committee does

Density of 66.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Santa Cruz County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $74,785 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 24 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Watsonville file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Watsonville that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices.

Underwriting focus by field in Watsonville
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (59)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (55)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (52)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

NPPES supplies the Watsonville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Watsonville file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 66.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Watsonville (current)51,32034166.4
Gilroy60,39048780.612
Santa Cruz62,5811,003160.315
Morgan Hill45,95227660.116
Scotts Valley11,8289277.816
Marina23,04712353.417
Hollister45,03316236.021

What the geography does to a Watsonville projection

15 miles separate Watsonville from Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. Lease pricing follows Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 51,320 residents here. At $74,785 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Watsonville means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Nearby California towns

Questions from Watsonville

01

How many providers practice in Watsonville, and in what?

NPPES lists 341 providers at a Watsonville practice address, 66.4 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 59 of them, 17 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 55. Read that as clinicians: 341 enumerations, not 341 owners.

02

Why does Santa Cruz County show so little SBA activity?

Santa Cruz County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 105 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does Santa Cruz County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Santa Cruz County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Watsonville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 51,320 resident market.

04

How does the hospital in Watsonville affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 66.4 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Watsonville?

Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 59 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 55, across 24 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is Watsonville underwritten as part of Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

Partly. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 51,320 residents around Watsonville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900