California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Watsonville, California
Direct answer
Santa Cruz County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,238,000, and inside Watsonville the census shows 341 enumerated clinicians against 51,320 residents, 66.4 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA lies 15 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 51,320 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 341 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $74,7853
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 59 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, 15 miles1
Fields practicing inside Watsonville
66.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 341 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 51,320
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 59 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 55 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 52 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 28 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 14 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 59 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Santa Cruz County credit files already show
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Santa Cruz County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $5,238,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,309,500 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 105 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Watsonville the way a credit committee does
Density of 66.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Santa Cruz County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $74,785 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 24 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Watsonville file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Watsonville that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (59) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (55) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (52) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
NPPES supplies the Watsonville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Watsonville file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 66.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watsonville (current) | 51,320 | 341 | 66.4 | |
| Gilroy | 60,390 | 487 | 80.6 | 12 |
| Santa Cruz | 62,581 | 1,003 | 160.3 | 15 |
| Morgan Hill | 45,952 | 276 | 60.1 | 16 |
| Scotts Valley | 11,828 | 92 | 77.8 | 16 |
| Marina | 23,047 | 123 | 53.4 | 17 |
| Hollister | 45,033 | 162 | 36.0 | 21 |
What the geography does to a Watsonville projection
15 miles separate Watsonville from Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. Lease pricing follows Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 51,320 residents here. At $74,785 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Watsonville means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby California towns
- Gilroy 60,390 residents
- Santa Cruz 62,581 residents
- Morgan Hill 45,952 residents
- Scotts Valley 11,828 residents
- Marina 23,047 residents
- Hollister 45,033 residents
Questions from Watsonville
01How many providers practice in Watsonville, and in what?
NPPES lists 341 providers at a Watsonville practice address, 66.4 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 59 of them, 17 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 55. Read that as clinicians: 341 enumerations, not 341 owners.
02Why does Santa Cruz County show so little SBA activity?
Santa Cruz County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 105 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Santa Cruz County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Santa Cruz County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Watsonville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 51,320 resident market.
04How does the hospital in Watsonville affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 66.4 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Watsonville?
Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 59 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 55, across 24 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Watsonville underwritten as part of Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?
Partly. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 51,320 residents around Watsonville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.