California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Scotts Valley, California
Direct answer
11,828 residents, 92 enumerated clinicians, 77.8 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Scotts Valley market a funder prices. Santa Cruz County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $5,238,000 and 6 miles of distance to Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 11,828 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 92 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $140,8873
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 17 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, 6 miles1
Who is enumerated in Scotts Valley
77.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 92 enumerations across 17 fields works out to in a town of 11,828
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Scotts Valley practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Santa Cruz County
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Santa Cruz County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,238,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,309,500 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 105 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Scotts Valley the way a credit committee does
77.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 4 approvals on record in Santa Cruz County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $140,887 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Scotts Valley households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Scotts Valley, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Scotts Valley
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Scotts Valley that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (15) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (12) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Set Scotts Valley's 77.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotts Valley (current) | 11,828 | 92 | 77.8 | |
| Santa Cruz | 62,581 | 1,003 | 160.3 | 6 |
| Los Gatos | 32,952 | 870 | 264.0 | 12 |
| Saratoga | 30,486 | 176 | 57.7 | 15 |
| Watsonville | 51,320 | 341 | 66.4 | 16 |
| Campbell | 42,895 | 464 | 108.2 | 16 |
| Morgan Hill | 45,952 | 276 | 60.1 | 21 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Scotts Valley
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA lies 6 miles from Scotts Valley, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA rents while 11,828 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $140,887, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby California towns
- Santa Cruz 62,581 residents
- Los Gatos 32,952 residents
- Saratoga 30,486 residents
- Watsonville 51,320 residents
- Campbell 42,895 residents
- Morgan Hill 45,952 residents
What owners in Scotts Valley ask
01How many providers practice in Scotts Valley, and in what?
Across 17 fields, Scotts Valley carries 92 enumerated clinicians, 77.8 per 10,000 of the 11,828 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 17 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 15. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Santa Cruz County's shortage designation change?
Santa Cruz County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Scotts Valley can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Santa Cruz County show so little SBA activity?
Santa Cruz County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 105 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Scotts Valley underwritten as part of Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA sits 6 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA; the 11,828 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $140,887 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Scotts Valley runs $140,887. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Santa Cruz County?
County Business Patterns records 105 credit intermediation establishments in Santa Cruz County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Scotts Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.