Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Scotts Valley, California

Direct answer

11,828 residents, 92 enumerated clinicians, 77.8 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Scotts Valley market a funder prices. Santa Cruz County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $5,238,000 and 6 miles of distance to Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 11,828 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 92 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $140,8873
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 17 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, 6 miles1

Who is enumerated in Scotts Valley

77.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 92 enumerations across 17 fields works out to in a town of 11,828

Providers registered in Scotts Valley
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1714.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1512.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry1210.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic119.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups119.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers54.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology43.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential32.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers32.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

A single Scotts Valley practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Santa Cruz County

With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Santa Cruz County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Santa Cruz County
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved4Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$5,238,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$1,309,500The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally105Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Scotts Valley the way a credit committee does

77.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 4 approvals on record in Santa Cruz County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $140,887 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Scotts Valley households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Scotts Valley, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Scotts Valley

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Scotts Valley that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.

Fields, files, and capital events in Scotts Valley
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (15)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (12)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

Set Scotts Valley's 77.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Scotts Valley and its nearest California comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Scotts Valley (current)11,8289277.8
Santa Cruz62,5811,003160.36
Los Gatos32,952870264.012
Saratoga30,48617657.715
Watsonville51,32034166.416
Campbell42,895464108.216
Morgan Hill45,95227660.121

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Scotts Valley

Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA lies 6 miles from Scotts Valley, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA rents while 11,828 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $140,887, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby California towns

What owners in Scotts Valley ask

01

How many providers practice in Scotts Valley, and in what?

Across 17 fields, Scotts Valley carries 92 enumerated clinicians, 77.8 per 10,000 of the 11,828 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 17 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 15. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Santa Cruz County's shortage designation change?

Santa Cruz County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Scotts Valley can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Santa Cruz County show so little SBA activity?

Santa Cruz County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 105 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Scotts Valley underwritten as part of Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?

Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA sits 6 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA; the 11,828 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $140,887 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Scotts Valley runs $140,887. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Santa Cruz County?

County Business Patterns records 105 credit intermediation establishments in Santa Cruz County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Scotts Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900