California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Saratoga, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Saratoga runs 57.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 176 clinicians against 30,486 people, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Santa Clara County lenders have approved 35 healthcare files worth $23,948,700 and the nearest metro is 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 30,486 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 176 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $241,3483
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 60 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 12 miles1
What NPPES records at Saratoga addresses
57.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 176 enumerations across 18 fields works out to in a town of 30,486
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 60 | 19.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 35 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 60 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Saratoga
35 healthcare approvals averaging $684,249 set the deal shape lenders in Santa Clara County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 35 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $23,948,700 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $684,249 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 779 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
57.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 35 approvals worth $23,948,700 in Santa Clara County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $241,348 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Saratoga households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Saratoga's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 34 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Saratoga
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, dental specialties
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (60) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (35) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Dental specialties (17) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Saratoga providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Saratoga, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Saratoga prices against its neighbors
57.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Saratoga
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga (current) | 30,486 | 176 | 57.7 | |
| Campbell | 42,895 | 464 | 108.2 | 4 |
| Los Gatos | 32,952 | 870 | 264.0 | 5 |
| Los Altos | 30,864 | 345 | 111.8 | 8 |
| Scotts Valley | 11,828 | 92 | 77.8 | 15 |
| East Palo Alto | 29,296 | 48 | 16.4 | 15 |
| Newark | 46,254 | 204 | 44.1 | 16 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Saratoga
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 12 miles from Saratoga, close enough that appraisers price the lease against San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA rents while 30,486 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $241,348 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby California towns
- Campbell 42,895 residents
- Los Gatos 32,952 residents
- Los Altos 30,864 residents
- Scotts Valley 11,828 residents
- East Palo Alto 29,296 residents
- Newark 46,254 residents
What owners in Saratoga ask
01How many providers practice in Saratoga, and in what?
NPPES lists 176 providers at a Saratoga practice address, 57.7 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 60 of them, 34 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 35. Read that as clinicians: 176 enumerations, not 176 owners.
02What does Santa Clara County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Santa Clara County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 30,486 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Saratoga?
The county file behind Saratoga holds 35 healthcare approvals totaling $23,948,700, an average of $684,249. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Santa Clara County have already carried.
04Is Saratoga underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 12 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 30,486 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Santa Clara County?
County Business Patterns records 779 credit intermediation establishments in Santa Clara County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Saratoga rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $241,348 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Saratoga runs $241,348. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.