California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Campbell, California
Direct answer
Santa Clara County carries 35 SBA healthcare approvals worth $23,948,700, and inside Campbell the census shows 464 enumerated clinicians against 42,895 residents, 108.2 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in chiropractic. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 8 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 42,895 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 464 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $147,1283
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 76 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 8 miles1
Campbell clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 464 providers, 25 fields, 108.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 42,895 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 76 | 17.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 76 | 17.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 46 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 46 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 35 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 32 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 32 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 76 chiropractic enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Santa Clara County credit files already show
35 healthcare approvals averaging $684,249 set the deal shape lenders in Santa Clara County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 35 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $23,948,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $684,249 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 779 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
108.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 35 approvals worth $23,948,700 in Santa Clara County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $147,128 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Campbell, weighted toward chiropractic. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Campbell file
chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Campbell, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (76) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (76) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (46) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
The first column is Campbell's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Campbell or anywhere else.
Campbell against nearby California markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 108.2 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell (current) | 42,895 | 464 | 108.2 | |
| Los Gatos | 32,952 | 870 | 264.0 | 3 |
| Saratoga | 30,486 | 176 | 57.7 | 4 |
| Los Altos | 30,864 | 345 | 111.8 | 10 |
| Newark | 46,254 | 204 | 44.1 | 16 |
| Scotts Valley | 11,828 | 92 | 77.8 | 16 |
| East Palo Alto | 29,296 | 48 | 16.4 | 16 |
What the geography does to a Campbell projection
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 8 miles from Campbell, close enough that appraisers price the lease against San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA rents while 42,895 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $147,128 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Campbell, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other California markets
- Los Gatos 32,952 residents
- Saratoga 30,486 residents
- Los Altos 30,864 residents
- Newark 46,254 residents
- Scotts Valley 11,828 residents
- East Palo Alto 29,296 residents
What owners in Campbell ask
01How many providers practice in Campbell, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Campbell carries 464 enumerated clinicians, 108.2 per 10,000 of the 42,895 people living here. The concentration is in chiropractic, 76 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 76. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Campbell?
Volume concentrates in chiropractic, 76 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 76, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Santa Clara County's shortage designation change?
Santa Clara County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Campbell can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04What does SBA lending look like around Campbell?
The county file behind Campbell holds 35 healthcare approvals totaling $23,948,700, an average of $684,249. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Santa Clara County have already carried.
05Is Campbell underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?
Partly. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 42,895 residents around Campbell. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $147,128 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Campbell runs $147,128. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.