Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Soledad, California

Direct answer

A Soledad file is read against 45 local clinicians, 17.1 for every 10,000 of its 26,345 residents, 20 percent of them in general dentistry, plus the 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,781,000 already recorded in Monterey County, 25 miles from Salinas, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 26,345 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 45 across 15 fields2
  • Median household income: $93,2043
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 9 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Salinas, CA, 25 miles1

Who is enumerated in Soledad

45 providers across 15 fields, 17.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Soledad addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Soledad
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
General dentistry93.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine72.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy62.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices62.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

General dentistry carries 9 of the 45 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Soledad

The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Monterey County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved5Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$3,781,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$756,200Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally146Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 17.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Monterey County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $93,204 in Soledad is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 15 fields that actually practice in Soledad, weighted toward general dentistry. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Soledad

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Soledad that means general dentistry, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy.

Fields, files, and capital events in Soledad
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
General dentistry (9)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Primary care and family medicine (7)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
ABA and autism therapy (6)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Soledad against nearby California markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 17.1 per 10,000 here

Soledad and its nearest California comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Soledad (current)26,3454517.1
Greenfield21,0422110.09
Hollister45,03316236.029
Marina23,04712353.431
Seaside31,5247724.431
Monterey29,015849292.633
Pacific Grove14,85110168.036

What the geography does to a Soledad projection

Salinas, CA lies 25 miles from Soledad, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Salinas, CA rents while 26,345 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $93,204 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Soledad, which a projection needs to state plainly. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Other California markets

Soledad owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Soledad, and in what?

Across 15 fields, Soledad carries 45 enumerated clinicians, 17.1 per 10,000 of the 26,345 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 9 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 7. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Monterey County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Monterey County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 26,345 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Monterey County show so little SBA activity?

Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Monterey County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Monterey County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 146 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Soledad underwritten as part of Salinas, CA?

Salinas, CA sits 25 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salinas, CA; the 26,345 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Monterey County?

County Business Patterns records 146 credit intermediation establishments in Monterey County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Soledad rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Soledad?

The 15 enumerated fields are led by general dentistry at 9, with primary care and family medicine at 7 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900