California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hillsborough, California
Direct answer
10 healthcare providers hold a Hillsborough practice address, 9.0 per 10,000 of its 11,171 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. San Mateo County recorded 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,430,200, and San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA sits 35 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 11,171 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 10 across 8 fields2
- Median household income: $250,0013
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 3 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 35 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 14 approvals totaling $10,430,2004
Who is enumerated in Hillsborough
10 providers across 8 fields, 9.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hillsborough addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 3 of the 10 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Hillsborough
Lenders in San Mateo County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $745,014, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $10,430,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Typical approval size | $745,014 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 391 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 9.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 14 approvals worth $10,430,200 in San Mateo County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $250,001 in Hillsborough is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 8 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Hillsborough
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hillsborough that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dermatology, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (3) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Dermatology (1) | Cosmetic versus insurance mix, Provider productivity, Lease term against loan term | Acquisition or roll-in |
| Chiropractic (1) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Hillsborough clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Hillsborough file differently.
Hillsborough against nearby California markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 9.0 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsborough (current) | 11,171 | 10 | 9.0 | |
| Burlingame | 30,885 | 532 | 172.3 | 2 |
| Millbrae | 23,321 | 76 | 32.6 | 4 |
| Belmont | 27,132 | 151 | 55.7 | 5 |
| San Bruno | 42,035 | 270 | 64.2 | 6 |
| San Carlos | 29,403 | 407 | 138.4 | 6 |
| Pacifica | 37,056 | 99 | 26.7 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hillsborough
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA lies 35 miles from Hillsborough, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $250,001, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby California towns
- Burlingame 30,885 residents
- Millbrae 23,321 residents
- Belmont 27,132 residents
- San Bruno 42,035 residents
- San Carlos 29,403 residents
- Pacifica 37,056 residents
What owners in Hillsborough ask
01How many providers practice in Hillsborough, and in what?
NPPES lists 10 providers at a Hillsborough practice address, 9.0 per 10,000 residents across 8 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 3 of them, 30 percent of the total, with dermatology next at 1. Read that as clinicians: 10 enumerations, not 10 owners.
02What does San Mateo County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates San Mateo County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Hillsborough and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,171 resident market.
03Is Hillsborough underwritten as part of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?
Partly. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is 35 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,171 residents around Hillsborough. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does a $250,001 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hillsborough runs $250,001. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does SBA lending look like around Hillsborough?
Healthcare borrowers in San Mateo County took 14 approvals worth $10,430,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $745,014. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Hillsborough reaches for first.
06Is there local lending capacity in San Mateo County?
County Business Patterns records 391 credit intermediation establishments in San Mateo County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hillsborough rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.