California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in San Bruno, California
Direct answer
San Mateo County carries 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,430,200, and inside San Bruno the census shows 270 enumerated clinicians against 42,035 residents, 64.2 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in aba and autism therapy. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA lies 34 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 42,035 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 270 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $135,9763
- Largest provider field: ABA and autism therapy: 94 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, 34 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
64.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 270 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 42,035
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABA and autism therapy | 94 | 22.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 42 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 40 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 94 aba and autism therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in San Mateo County
14 healthcare approvals averaging $745,014 set the deal shape lenders in San Mateo County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 14 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $10,430,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $745,014 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 391 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading San Bruno the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 64.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 14 prior San Mateo County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $135,976 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in San Bruno does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
Underwriting by field in San Bruno
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In San Bruno that means aba and autism therapy, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| ABA and autism therapy (94) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (42) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (40) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are San Bruno providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like San Bruno, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 64.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Bruno (current) | 42,035 | 270 | 64.2 | |
| Millbrae | 23,321 | 76 | 32.6 | 2 |
| Pacifica | 37,056 | 99 | 26.7 | 3 |
| Burlingame | 30,885 | 532 | 172.3 | 4 |
| Hillsborough | 11,171 | 10 | 9.0 | 6 |
| Belmont | 27,132 | 151 | 55.7 | 11 |
| Half Moon Bay | 11,324 | 75 | 66.2 | 11 |
What the geography does to a San Bruno projection
34 miles separate San Bruno from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $135,976 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of California
- Millbrae 23,321 residents
- Pacifica 37,056 residents
- Burlingame 30,885 residents
- Hillsborough 11,171 residents
- Belmont 27,132 residents
- Half Moon Bay 11,324 residents
San Bruno owners, answered
01How many providers practice in San Bruno, and in what?
270 enumerations sit at San Bruno addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 64.2 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are aba and autism therapy, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 42. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 270 here cover fewer than 270 practices.
02What does San Mateo County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, San Mateo County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Which fields carry the volume in San Bruno?
Volume concentrates in aba and autism therapy, 94 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 42, across 22 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is San Bruno underwritten as part of San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 34 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 42,035 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in San Mateo County?
County Business Patterns records 391 credit intermediation establishments in San Mateo County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen San Bruno rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $135,976 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in San Bruno runs $135,976. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.