California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Millbrae, California
Direct answer
23,321 residents, 76 enumerated clinicians, 32.6 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in general dentistry: that is the Millbrae market a funder prices. San Mateo County adds 14 healthcare approvals worth $10,430,200 and 36 miles of distance to San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 23,321 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 76 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $157,5673
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 19 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, 36 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 14 approvals totaling $10,430,2004
What NPPES records at Millbrae addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 76 providers, 14 fields, 32.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 23,321 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 19 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 9 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 19 general dentistry enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
San Mateo County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
14 healthcare approvals averaging $745,014 set the deal shape lenders in San Mateo County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 14 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $10,430,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $745,014 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 391 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 32.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because San Mateo County already carries $10,430,200 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $157,567 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- SBA 7(a) and 504
Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in Millbrae, weighted toward general dentistry. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Millbrae file
general dentistry, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Millbrae, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (19) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (10) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (9) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is Millbrae's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Millbrae or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
32.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Millbrae
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millbrae (current) | 23,321 | 76 | 32.6 | |
| Burlingame | 30,885 | 532 | 172.3 | 2 |
| San Bruno | 42,035 | 270 | 64.2 | 2 |
| Pacifica | 37,056 | 99 | 26.7 | 4 |
| Hillsborough | 11,171 | 10 | 9.0 | 4 |
| Belmont | 27,132 | 151 | 55.7 | 8 |
| Half Moon Bay | 11,324 | 75 | 66.2 | 9 |
How Millbrae sits against the nearest metro
Distance to San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA is 36 miles. That is close enough for rent in Millbrae to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $157,567 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Millbrae, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby California towns
- Burlingame 30,885 residents
- San Bruno 42,035 residents
- Pacifica 37,056 residents
- Hillsborough 11,171 residents
- Belmont 27,132 residents
- Half Moon Bay 11,324 residents
Questions from Millbrae
01How many providers practice in Millbrae, and in what?
76 enumerations sit at Millbrae addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 32.6 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are general dentistry, and skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care follows with 10. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 76 here cover fewer than 76 practices.
02Is Millbrae underwritten as part of San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA; the 23,321 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
03What does a $157,567 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Millbrae runs $157,567. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does SBA lending look like around Millbrae?
The county file behind Millbrae holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $10,430,200, an average of $745,014. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Mateo County have already carried.
05What does San Mateo County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, San Mateo County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06Is there local lending capacity in San Mateo County?
County Business Patterns records 391 credit intermediation establishments in San Mateo County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Millbrae rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.