California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pleasant Hill, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Pleasant Hill runs 100.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 344 clinicians against 34,169 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Contra Costa County lenders have approved 39 healthcare files worth $25,197,200 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 34,169 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 344 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $144,5133
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 75 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 15 miles1
The provider census in Pleasant Hill
Counted at the town's own addresses: 344 providers, 24 fields, 100.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 34,169 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 75 | 21.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 62 | 18.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 44 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 39 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 17 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Pleasant Hill practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Contra Costa County credit files already show
39 healthcare approvals averaging $646,082 set the deal shape lenders in Contra Costa County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 39 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $25,197,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $646,082 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 596 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 100.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Contra Costa County already carries $25,197,200 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $144,513 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Pleasant Hill mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Pleasant Hill does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
What a funder reads first in Pleasant Hill
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (75) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (62) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (44) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Pleasant Hill counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Pleasant Hill file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Set Pleasant Hill's 100.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Hill (current) | 34,169 | 344 | 100.7 | |
| Martinez | 37,006 | 561 | 151.6 | 4 |
| Lafayette | 25,371 | 256 | 100.9 | 5 |
| Orinda | 19,573 | 136 | 69.5 | 7 |
| Moraga | 16,698 | 40 | 24.0 | 8 |
| Clayton | 10,933 | 18 | 16.5 | 8 |
| Benicia | 26,477 | 107 | 40.4 | 9 |
What the geography does to a Pleasant Hill projection
15 miles separate Pleasant Hill from Vallejo, CA. Lease pricing follows Vallejo, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 34,169 residents here. Median household income runs $144,513, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Pleasant Hill.
Other California markets
What owners in Pleasant Hill ask
01How many providers practice in Pleasant Hill, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Pleasant Hill carries 344 enumerated clinicians, 100.7 per 10,000 of the 34,169 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 75 of the total, then chiropractic at 62. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Contra Costa County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Contra Costa County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Which fields carry the volume in Pleasant Hill?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 75 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 62, across 24 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does SBA lending look like around Pleasant Hill?
The county file behind Pleasant Hill holds 39 healthcare approvals totaling $25,197,200, an average of $646,082. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Contra Costa County have already carried.
05Is Pleasant Hill underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?
Partly. Vallejo, CA is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 34,169 residents around Pleasant Hill. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Contra Costa County?
County Business Patterns records 596 credit intermediation establishments in Contra Costa County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Pleasant Hill rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.