California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Martinez, California
Direct answer
37,006 residents, 561 enumerated clinicians, 151.6 per 10,000, 39 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Martinez market a funder prices. Contra Costa County adds 39 healthcare approvals worth $25,197,200 and 11 miles of distance to Vallejo, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 37,006 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 561 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $125,4363
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 216 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 11 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 561 providers, 30 fields, 151.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 37,006 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 216 | 58.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 101 | 27.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 50 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 35 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 24 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Martinez practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 39 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Contra Costa County
Lenders in Contra Costa County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $646,082, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 39 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $25,197,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $646,082 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 596 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 151.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Contra Costa County already carries $25,197,200 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $125,436 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Martinez households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Martinez does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
Underwriting by field in Martinez
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Martinez that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (216) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (101) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (50) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Martinez providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Martinez, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 151.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez (current) | 37,006 | 561 | 151.6 | |
| Pleasant Hill | 34,169 | 344 | 100.7 | 4 |
| Benicia | 26,477 | 107 | 40.4 | 6 |
| Lafayette | 25,371 | 256 | 100.9 | 7 |
| Orinda | 19,573 | 136 | 69.5 | 9 |
| Hercules | 26,499 | 94 | 35.5 | 10 |
| Pinole | 18,663 | 197 | 105.6 | 11 |
What the geography does to a Martinez projection
11 miles separate Martinez from Vallejo, CA. Lease pricing follows Vallejo, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 37,006 residents here. Median household income runs $125,436, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Martinez. Martinez is the Contra Costa County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of California
Questions from Martinez
01How many providers practice in Martinez, and in what?
561 enumerations sit at Martinez addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 151.6 for every 10,000 residents. 39 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 101. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 561 here cover fewer than 561 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Martinez?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 216, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 101 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does SBA lending look like around Martinez?
$25,197,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Contra Costa County across 39 approvals, $646,082 on average. Deals near Martinez get sized against that record before anything else.
04What does a $125,436 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Martinez runs $125,436. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Contra Costa County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Contra Costa County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06How does the hospital in Martinez affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 151.6 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.