Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Benicia, California

Direct answer

A Benicia file is read against 107 local clinicians, 40.4 for every 10,000 of its 26,477 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,623,900 already recorded in Solano County, 6 miles from Vallejo, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 26,477 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 107 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $125,0403
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 24 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Vallejo, CA, 6 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

40.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 107 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 26,477

Providers registered in Benicia
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy249.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic155.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry145.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine124.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers62.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices62.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry51.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy41.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology41.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential31.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.8NPPES [2]
Home health10.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 24 of the 107 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Solano County

The county file holds 9 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Solano County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved9Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$3,623,900Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$402,656Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally161Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 40.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 9 approvals on record in Solano County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $125,040 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Benicia file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Benicia that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

What each Benicia field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (24)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (15)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (14)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Benicia clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Benicia file differently.

Benicia against nearby California markets

40.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Benicia

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Benicia (current)26,47710740.4
Martinez37,006561151.66
Hercules26,4999435.58
American Canyon21,7427635.09
Pleasant Hill34,169344100.79
Pinole18,663197105.610
Lafayette25,371256100.913

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Benicia

Vallejo, CA lies 6 miles from Benicia, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Vallejo, CA rents while 26,477 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $125,040, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other California markets

Benicia owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Benicia, and in what?

NPPES lists 107 providers at a Benicia practice address, 40.4 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 24 of them, 22 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 15. Read that as clinicians: 107 enumerations, not 107 owners.

02

What does Solano County's shortage designation change?

Solano County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Benicia can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Solano County show so little SBA activity?

Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Solano County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Solano County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 161 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Benicia underwritten as part of Vallejo, CA?

Vallejo, CA sits 6 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Vallejo, CA; the 26,477 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $125,040 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Benicia runs $125,040. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Solano County?

County Business Patterns records 161 credit intermediation establishments in Solano County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Benicia rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900