Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Ceres, California

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Ceres runs 17.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 87 clinicians against 49,253 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Stanislaus County lenders have approved 10 healthcare files worth $7,212,200 and the nearest metro is 3 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 49,253 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 87 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $76,8623
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 22 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Modesto, CA, 3 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 87 providers, 20 fields, 17.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 49,253 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Ceres addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy224.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine122.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic91.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry71.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology61.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers40.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential40.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy40.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices40.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.2NPPES [2]
Home health10.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 22 of the 87 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Stanislaus County

Lenders in Stanislaus County have already closed 10 healthcare approvals, averaging $721,220, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Stanislaus County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals10One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$7,212,200Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$721,220A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county224Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 17.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 10 prior Stanislaus County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $76,862 in Ceres is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Ceres's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.

The first pages of a Ceres file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Ceres, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Ceres field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (22)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (12)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (9)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Ceres's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Ceres or anywhere else.

Ceres against nearby California markets

Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 17.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Ceres (current)49,2538717.7
Turlock72,88840555.69
Riverbank25,6257127.79
Oakdale23,2098938.313
Ripon16,2524930.213
Patterson25,4956425.113
Manteca94,29235737.919

How Ceres sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Modesto, CA is 3 miles. Appraisers borrow Modesto, CA rents, and the 49,253 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $76,862, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Ceres, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of California

Ceres owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Ceres, and in what?

Across 20 fields, Ceres carries 87 enumerated clinicians, 17.7 per 10,000 of the 49,253 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 22 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 12. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Stanislaus County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Stanislaus County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Ceres and evidences a staffing ramp in a 49,253 resident market.

03

Is Ceres underwritten as part of Modesto, CA?

Comparables and demand split at 3 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Modesto, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 49,253 local residents.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Ceres?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 22 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 12, across 20 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Ceres?

The county file behind Ceres holds 10 healthcare approvals totaling $7,212,200, an average of $721,220. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Stanislaus County have already carried.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Stanislaus County?

County Business Patterns records 224 credit intermediation establishments in Stanislaus County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Ceres rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900