Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Manteca, California

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Manteca runs 37.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 357 clinicians against 94,292 people, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while San Joaquin County lenders have approved 12 healthcare files worth $5,490,000 and the nearest metro is 14 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 94,292 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 357 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $94,7183
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 59 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Stockton-Lodi, CA, 14 miles1

Manteca clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 357 enumerated clinicians inside Manteca, spread over 31 fields at 37.9 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Manteca addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy596.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry394.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy394.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups323.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine313.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices222.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic161.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology161.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties141.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers131.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry121.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care121.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy101.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry50.5NPPES [2]
Home health50.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics50.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology30.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics30.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.1NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.1NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.1NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Manteca practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in San Joaquin County

The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in San Joaquin County, $5,490,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record12Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$5,490,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$457,500Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county238Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 37.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 12 prior San Joaquin County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $94,718 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Manteca households actually spend.

Programs the Manteca mix reaches for

The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.

Underwriting by field in Manteca

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, aba and autism therapy

Underwriting focus by field in Manteca
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (59)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (39)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
ABA and autism therapy (39)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag

The first column is Manteca's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Manteca or anywhere else.

How Manteca prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Manteca has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby California towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Manteca (current)94,29235737.9
Lathrop40,8604511.05
Ripon16,2524930.26
Riverbank25,6257127.716
Ceres49,2538717.719
Oakdale23,2098938.321
Patterson25,4956425.122

What the geography does to a Manteca projection

14 miles separate Manteca from Stockton-Lodi, CA. Lease pricing follows Stockton-Lodi, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 94,292 residents here. Households here carry $94,718 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.

Nearby California towns

Questions from Manteca

01

How many providers practice in Manteca, and in what?

Across 31 fields, Manteca carries 357 enumerated clinicians, 37.9 per 10,000 of the 94,292 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 59 of the total, then general dentistry at 39. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Is Manteca underwritten as part of Stockton-Lodi, CA?

Comparables and demand split at 14 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Stockton-Lodi, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 94,292 local residents.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Manteca?

Healthcare borrowers in San Joaquin County took 12 approvals worth $5,490,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $457,500. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Manteca reaches for first.

04

What does San Joaquin County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates San Joaquin County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Manteca and evidences a staffing ramp in a 94,292 resident market.

05

How does the hospital in Manteca affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Manteca projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Manteca?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 59 providers and general dentistry at 39 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900