California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in El Segundo, California
Direct answer
16,544 residents, 398 enumerated clinicians, 240.6 per 10,000, 37 percent of them in aba and autism therapy: that is the El Segundo market a funder prices. Los Angeles County adds 298 healthcare approvals worth $229,015,900 and 8 miles of distance to Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 16,544 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 398 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $149,1493
- Largest provider field: ABA and autism therapy: 147 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 8 miles1
What NPPES records at El Segundo addresses
The NPPES file puts 398 enumerated clinicians inside El Segundo, spread over 26 fields at 240.6 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABA and autism therapy | 147 | 88.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 89 | 53.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 16.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 147 aba and autism therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Los Angeles County
Lenders in Los Angeles County have already closed 298 healthcare approvals, averaging $768,510, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 298 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $229,015,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $768,510 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 4,689 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 240.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in Los Angeles County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $149,149 in El Segundo is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in El Segundo
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In El Segundo that means aba and autism therapy, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| ABA and autism therapy (147) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (89) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (28) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts El Segundo clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a El Segundo file differently.
How El Segundo prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when El Segundo has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Segundo (current) | 16,544 | 398 | 240.6 | |
| Manhattan Beach | 33,453 | 353 | 105.5 | 1 |
| Hermosa Beach | 18,687 | 223 | 119.3 | 3 |
| Lawndale | 30,160 | 170 | 56.4 | 4 |
| Hawthorne | 83,633 | 432 | 51.7 | 4 |
| Redondo Beach | 68,075 | 604 | 88.7 | 4 |
| Palos Verdes Estates | 12,668 | 38 | 30.0 | 9 |
How El Segundo sits against the nearest metro
8 miles separate El Segundo from Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. Lease pricing follows Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 16,544 residents here. Households here carry $149,149 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of California
- Manhattan Beach 33,453 residents
- Hermosa Beach 18,687 residents
- Lawndale 30,160 residents
- Hawthorne 83,633 residents
- Redondo Beach 68,075 residents
- Palos Verdes Estates 12,668 residents
What owners in El Segundo ask
01How many providers practice in El Segundo, and in what?
398 enumerations sit at El Segundo addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 240.6 for every 10,000 residents. 37 percent of them are aba and autism therapy, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 89. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 398 here cover fewer than 398 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around El Segundo?
The county file behind El Segundo holds 298 healthcare approvals totaling $229,015,900, an average of $768,510. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Los Angeles County have already carried.
03Which fields carry the volume in El Segundo?
Volume concentrates in aba and autism therapy, 147 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 89, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
Los Angeles County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for El Segundo can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Is El Segundo underwritten as part of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA?
Partly. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 16,544 residents around El Segundo. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $149,149 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in El Segundo runs $149,149. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.