California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Palos Verdes Estates, California
Direct answer
Los Angeles County carries 298 SBA healthcare approvals worth $229,015,900, and inside Palos Verdes Estates the census shows 38 enumerated clinicians against 12,668 residents, 30.0 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA lies 17 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 12,668 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 38 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $247,5003
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 12 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 17 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 298 approvals totaling $229,015,9004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 38 providers, 16 fields, 30.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,668 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 12 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 12 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Los Angeles County
Lenders in Los Angeles County have already closed 298 healthcare approvals, averaging $768,510, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 298 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $229,015,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $768,510 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 4,689 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 30.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Los Angeles County already carries $229,015,900 across 298 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $247,500 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Palos Verdes Estates households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 16 fields that actually practice in Palos Verdes Estates, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Palos Verdes Estates file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (12) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (5) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (3) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Palos Verdes Estates clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Palos Verdes Estates file differently.
How Palos Verdes Estates prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 30.0 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palos Verdes Estates (current) | 12,668 | 38 | 30.0 | |
| Rancho Palos Verdes | 40,064 | 177 | 44.2 | 4 |
| Redondo Beach | 68,075 | 604 | 88.7 | 5 |
| Lomita | 19,841 | 160 | 80.6 | 6 |
| Hermosa Beach | 18,687 | 223 | 119.3 | 7 |
| Lawndale | 30,160 | 170 | 56.4 | 9 |
| Manhattan Beach | 33,453 | 353 | 105.5 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Palos Verdes Estates
Distance to Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA rents, and the 12,668 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $247,500 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other California markets
- Rancho Palos Verdes 40,064 residents
- Redondo Beach 68,075 residents
- Lomita 19,841 residents
- Hermosa Beach 18,687 residents
- Lawndale 30,160 residents
- Manhattan Beach 33,453 residents
What owners in Palos Verdes Estates ask
01How many providers practice in Palos Verdes Estates, and in what?
38 enumerations sit at Palos Verdes Estates addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 30.0 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 5. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 38 here cover fewer than 38 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Palos Verdes Estates?
The county file behind Palos Verdes Estates holds 298 healthcare approvals totaling $229,015,900, an average of $768,510. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Los Angeles County have already carried.
03What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
Los Angeles County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Palos Verdes Estates can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Palos Verdes Estates underwritten as part of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,668 local residents.
05What does a $247,500 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Palos Verdes Estates runs $247,500. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Los Angeles County?
County Business Patterns records 4,689 credit intermediation establishments in Los Angeles County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Palos Verdes Estates rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.