California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Rancho Palos Verdes, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Rancho Palos Verdes runs 44.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 177 clinicians against 40,064 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Los Angeles County lenders have approved 298 healthcare files worth $229,015,900 and the nearest metro is 20 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 40,064 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 177 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $175,3073
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 20 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 298 approvals totaling $229,015,9004
Fields practicing inside Rancho Palos Verdes
177 providers across 22 fields, 44.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Rancho Palos Verdes addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 45 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
A single Rancho Palos Verdes practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Los Angeles County
298 healthcare approvals averaging $768,510 set the deal shape lenders in Los Angeles County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 298 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $229,015,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $768,510 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 4,689 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
44.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in Los Angeles County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $175,307 in Rancho Palos Verdes is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Rancho Palos Verdes mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 22 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Rancho Palos Verdes
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Rancho Palos Verdes that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, optometry and ophthalmology.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (25) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (20) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Rancho Palos Verdes clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Rancho Palos Verdes file differently.
How Rancho Palos Verdes prices against its neighbors
44.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Rancho Palos Verdes
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Palos Verdes (current) | 40,064 | 177 | 44.2 | |
| Palos Verdes Estates | 12,668 | 38 | 30.0 | 4 |
| Lomita | 19,841 | 160 | 80.6 | 5 |
| Redondo Beach | 68,075 | 604 | 88.7 | 8 |
| Hermosa Beach | 18,687 | 223 | 119.3 | 9 |
| Lawndale | 30,160 | 170 | 56.4 | 10 |
| Hawthorne | 83,633 | 432 | 51.7 | 12 |
What the geography does to a Rancho Palos Verdes projection
20 miles separate Rancho Palos Verdes from Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. Lease pricing follows Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 40,064 residents here. Households here carry $175,307 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby California towns
- Palos Verdes Estates 12,668 residents
- Lomita 19,841 residents
- Redondo Beach 68,075 residents
- Hermosa Beach 18,687 residents
- Lawndale 30,160 residents
- Hawthorne 83,633 residents
What owners in Rancho Palos Verdes ask
01How many providers practice in Rancho Palos Verdes, and in what?
Across 22 fields, Rancho Palos Verdes carries 177 enumerated clinicians, 44.2 per 10,000 of the 40,064 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of the total, then chiropractic at 25. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Rancho Palos Verdes?
Healthcare borrowers in Los Angeles County took 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $768,510. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Rancho Palos Verdes reaches for first.
03What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Los Angeles County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 40,064 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Is Rancho Palos Verdes underwritten as part of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA?
Partly. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 40,064 residents around Rancho Palos Verdes. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $175,307 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Rancho Palos Verdes runs $175,307. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Los Angeles County?
County Business Patterns records 4,689 credit intermediation establishments in Los Angeles County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Rancho Palos Verdes rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.