California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lynwood, California
Direct answer
213 healthcare providers hold a Lynwood practice address, 33.5 per 10,000 of its 63,596 residents, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Los Angeles County recorded 298 SBA healthcare approvals worth $229,015,900, and Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA sits 14 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 63,596 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 213 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $70,2363
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 39 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 14 miles1
What NPPES records at Lynwood addresses
213 providers across 28 fields, 33.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lynwood addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 39 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 22 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 39 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Los Angeles County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 298 healthcare approvals in Los Angeles County, $229,015,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 298 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $229,015,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $768,510 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 4,689 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 33.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in Los Angeles County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $70,236 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Lynwood households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lynwood does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
The first pages of a Lynwood file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lynwood that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (39) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (22) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Lynwood counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lynwood file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 33.5 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynwood (current) | 63,596 | 213 | 33.5 | |
| South Gate | 90,805 | 252 | 27.8 | 1 |
| Compton | 91,129 | 242 | 26.6 | 3 |
| Cudahy | 21,694 | 35 | 16.1 | 3 |
| Paramount | 51,169 | 152 | 29.7 | 3 |
| Bell | 31,930 | 71 | 22.2 | 4 |
| Bell Gardens | 37,565 | 71 | 18.9 | 4 |
What the geography does to a Lynwood projection
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA lies 14 miles from Lynwood, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA rents while 63,596 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $70,236 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Lynwood means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
Other California markets
- South Gate 90,805 residents
- Compton 91,129 residents
- Cudahy 21,694 residents
- Paramount 51,169 residents
- Bell 31,930 residents
- Bell Gardens 37,565 residents
Lynwood owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lynwood, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Lynwood carries 213 enumerated clinicians, 33.5 per 10,000 of the 63,596 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 39 of the total, then general dentistry at 22. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Lynwood?
The county file behind Lynwood holds 298 healthcare approvals totaling $229,015,900, an average of $768,510. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Los Angeles County have already carried.
03What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
Los Angeles County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Lynwood can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Lynwood affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Lynwood projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Lynwood underwritten as part of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA?
Partly. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 63,596 residents around Lynwood. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Los Angeles County?
County Business Patterns records 4,689 credit intermediation establishments in Los Angeles County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lynwood rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.