California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Rocklin, California
Direct answer
A Rocklin file is read against 517 local clinicians, 68.8 for every 10,000 of its 75,129 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 23 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,430,400 already recorded in Placer County, 20 miles from Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 75,129 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 517 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $120,9163
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 149 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA, 20 miles1
What NPPES records at Rocklin addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 517 providers, 29 fields, 68.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 75,129 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 149 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 88 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 61 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 45 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 31 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Rocklin practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Placer County credit files already show
The published file shows 23 healthcare approvals in Placer County, $13,430,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 23 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $13,430,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $583,930 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 319 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 68.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Placer County already carries $13,430,400 across 23 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $120,916 in Rocklin is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Rocklin mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Rocklin does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
Underwriting by field in Rocklin
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Rocklin, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (149) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (88) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (61) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Rocklin's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Rocklin or anywhere else.
Rocklin against nearby California markets
68.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Rocklin
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocklin (current) | 75,129 | 517 | 68.8 | |
| Lincoln | 56,268 | 170 | 30.2 | 5 |
| Citrus Heights | 86,909 | 380 | 43.7 | 8 |
| Auburn | 13,780 | 475 | 344.7 | 11 |
| Placerville | 10,695 | 304 | 284.2 | 25 |
| Woodland | 62,983 | 372 | 59.1 | 28 |
| Marysville | 12,714 | 148 | 116.4 | 30 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Rocklin
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA lies 20 miles from Rocklin, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA rents while 75,129 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $120,916 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of California
- Lincoln 56,268 residents
- Citrus Heights 86,909 residents
- Auburn 13,780 residents
- Placerville 10,695 residents
- Woodland 62,983 residents
- Marysville 12,714 residents
What owners in Rocklin ask
01How many providers practice in Rocklin, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Rocklin carries 517 enumerated clinicians, 68.8 per 10,000 of the 75,129 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 149 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 88. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Rocklin?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 149 providers and aba and autism therapy at 88 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does SBA lending look like around Rocklin?
Healthcare borrowers in Placer County took 23 approvals worth $13,430,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $583,930. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Rocklin reaches for first.
04What does a $120,916 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Rocklin runs $120,916. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Placer County's shortage designation change?
Placer County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Rocklin can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Rocklin?
2 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 75,129 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.