California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Woodland, California
Direct answer
A Woodland file is read against 372 local clinicians, 59.1 for every 10,000 of its 62,983 residents, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,108,700 already recorded in Yolo County, 17 miles from Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 62,983 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 372 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $87,8803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 68 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA, 17 miles1
Fields practicing inside Woodland
Counted at the town's own addresses: 372 providers, 24 fields, 59.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 62,983 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 68 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 51 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 24 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 21 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 20 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 68 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Yolo County
The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 6 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $2,108,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $351,450 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 80 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Woodland the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 59.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $87,880 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Woodland's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
The first pages of a Woodland file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Woodland that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (68) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (51) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (35) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Counts in the first column are Woodland providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Woodland, not what any funder will do with your file.
Woodland against nearby California markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Woodland has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland (current) | 62,983 | 372 | 59.1 | |
| Davis | 67,125 | 529 | 78.8 | 8 |
| Dixon | 20,296 | 62 | 30.5 | 16 |
| Citrus Heights | 86,909 | 380 | 43.7 | 25 |
| Rocklin | 75,129 | 517 | 68.8 | 28 |
| Lincoln | 56,268 | 170 | 30.2 | 28 |
| Marysville | 12,714 | 148 | 116.4 | 34 |
What the geography does to a Woodland projection
17 miles separate Woodland from Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. Lease pricing follows Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 62,983 residents here. Households here carry $87,880 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Woodland sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Woodland is the Yolo County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of California
- Davis 67,125 residents
- Dixon 20,296 residents
- Citrus Heights 86,909 residents
- Rocklin 75,129 residents
- Lincoln 56,268 residents
- Marysville 12,714 residents
Woodland owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Woodland, and in what?
372 enumerations sit at Woodland addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 59.1 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 51. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 372 here cover fewer than 372 practices.
02Why does Yolo County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 6 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Yolo County. That tracks how few Yolo County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 80 credit intermediation establishments operate in Yolo County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Yolo County's shortage designation change?
Yolo County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Woodland can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Woodland affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Woodland addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 59.1 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Woodland?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 68, with primary care and family medicine at 51 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in Yolo County?
County Business Patterns records 80 credit intermediation establishments in Yolo County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Woodland rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.