Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in San Clemente, California

Direct answer

509 healthcare providers hold a San Clemente practice address, 81.3 per 10,000 of its 62,627 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Orange County recorded 161 SBA healthcare approvals worth $100,743,500, and Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 36 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 62,627 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 509 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $134,7353
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 154 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 36 miles1

San Clemente clinicians, by field

509 providers across 29 fields, 81.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at San Clemente addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at San Clemente addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy15424.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic518.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry508.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine375.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential325.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups294.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties284.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy213.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology213.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy142.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers111.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices111.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry71.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care50.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs50.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology40.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing40.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers30.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics30.5NPPES [2]
Home health20.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.3NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

A single San Clemente practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind San Clemente

The published file shows 161 healthcare approvals in Orange County, $100,743,500 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Orange County
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record161Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$100,743,500Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$625,736Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county2,437Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 81.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Orange County already carries $100,743,500 across 161 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $134,735 in San Clemente is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the San Clemente mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in San Clemente does not appear. Availability is still a California question.

Underwriting by field in San Clemente

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry

Underwriting focus by field in San Clemente
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (154)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (51)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (50)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts San Clemente clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a San Clemente file differently.

San Clemente against nearby California markets

Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 81.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
San Clemente (current)62,62750981.3
San Juan Capistrano35,469402113.34
Dana Point32,58520462.65
Laguna Niguel64,18543968.47
Aliso Viejo50,45731462.211
Laguna Beach22,564231102.411
Laguna Hills30,378930306.111

What the geography does to a San Clemente projection

36 miles separate San Clemente from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $134,735, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other California markets

Questions from San Clemente

01

How many providers practice in San Clemente, and in what?

NPPES lists 509 providers at a San Clemente practice address, 81.3 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 154 of them, 30 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 51. Read that as clinicians: 509 enumerations, not 509 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around San Clemente?

The county file behind San Clemente holds 161 healthcare approvals totaling $100,743,500, an average of $625,736. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Orange County have already carried.

03

What does a $134,735 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in San Clemente runs $134,735. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Orange County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Orange County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 62,627 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

05

Which fields carry the volume in San Clemente?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 154 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 51, across 29 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is San Clemente underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the 62,627 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900