Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Selma, California

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Selma runs 55.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 135 clinicians against 24,505 people, 19 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Fresno County lenders have approved 21 healthcare files worth $12,310,100 and the nearest metro is 17 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 24,505 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 135 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $55,8393
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 25 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Hanford-Corcoran, CA, 17 miles1

Fields practicing inside Selma

55.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 135 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 24,505

Providers registered in Selma
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Primary care and family medicine2510.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry229.0NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy187.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups176.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic104.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care83.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy72.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential52.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology41.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties31.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers20.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.4NPPES [2]
IDD services10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Primary care and family medicine carries 25 of the 135 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Selma

The published file shows 21 healthcare approvals in Fresno County, $12,310,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Fresno County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved21Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$12,310,100Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$586,195Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally379Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 55.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Fresno County already carries $12,310,100 across 21 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $55,839 in Selma is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Selma's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.

The first pages of a Selma file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy

Fields, files, and capital events in Selma
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (25)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (22)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (18)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

Column one counts Selma clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Selma file differently.

How Selma prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 55.1 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Selma (current)24,50513555.1
Kingsburg13,1286146.54
Parlier14,4293222.25
Reedley26,13810439.89
Sanger26,6499334.99
Dinuba25,8338432.512
Hanford60,59435057.817

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Selma

Hanford-Corcoran, CA lies 17 miles from Selma, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Hanford-Corcoran, CA rents while 24,505 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $55,839 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Selma puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Other California markets

Questions from Selma

01

How many providers practice in Selma, and in what?

Across 21 fields, Selma carries 135 enumerated clinicians, 55.1 per 10,000 of the 24,505 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 25 of the total, then general dentistry at 22. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Selma?

$12,310,100 went to healthcare borrowers in Fresno County across 21 approvals, $586,195 on average. Deals near Selma get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Fresno County's shortage designation change?

Fresno County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Selma can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

What does a $55,839 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Selma runs $55,839. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Selma?

The 21 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 25, with general dentistry at 22 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Selma underwritten as part of Hanford-Corcoran, CA?

Hanford-Corcoran, CA sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Hanford-Corcoran, CA; the 24,505 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900