Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Dublin, Georgia
Direct answer
336 healthcare providers hold a Dublin practice address, 207.0 per 10,000 of its 16,233 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Laurens County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Warner Robins, GA sits 42 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 16,233 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 336 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $40,4173
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 68 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Warner Robins, GA, 42 miles1
Fields practicing inside Dublin
207.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 336 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 16,233
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 68 | 41.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 41 | 25.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 36 | 22.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 23 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 68 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Dublin
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Laurens County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 42 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 207.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $40,417 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Dublin's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Georgia is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Dublin
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Dublin, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (68) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (41) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (36) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Georgia towns
Set Dublin's 207.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin (current) | 16,233 | 336 | 207.0 | |
| Vidalia | 10,853 | 174 | 160.3 | 38 |
| Milledgeville | 16,664 | 259 | 155.4 | 42 |
| Warner Robins | 86,199 | 692 | 80.3 | 42 |
| Perry | 24,792 | 165 | 66.6 | 47 |
| Statesboro | 35,226 | 417 | 118.4 | 67 |
| Douglas | 11,828 | 214 | 180.9 | 71 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Dublin
Distance to Warner Robins, GA is 42 miles. That is close enough for rent in Dublin to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $40,417 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Dublin means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Dublin is the Laurens County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Georgia markets
- Vidalia 10,853 residents
- Milledgeville 16,664 residents
- Warner Robins 86,199 residents
- Perry 24,792 residents
- Statesboro 35,226 residents
- Douglas 11,828 residents
What owners in Dublin ask
01How many providers practice in Dublin, and in what?
336 enumerations sit at Dublin addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 207.0 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 41. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 336 here cover fewer than 336 practices.
02Why does Laurens County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Laurens County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Laurens County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 42 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Laurens County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Laurens County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 16,233 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04How does the hospital in Dublin affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Dublin projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $40,417 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Dublin runs $40,417. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Dublin?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 68 providers and specialty physician groups at 41 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.