Skip to content

Georgia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Jefferson, Georgia

Direct answer

16,459 residents, 90 enumerated clinicians, 54.7 per 10,000, 46 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Jefferson market a funder prices. Jackson County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $684,900 and 17 miles of distance to Gainesville, GA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.

  • Population: 16,459 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 90 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $96,7613
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 41 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Gainesville, GA, 17 miles1
  • County seat: Jefferson is the seat of Jackson County4

What NPPES records at Jefferson addresses

The NPPES file puts 90 enumerated clinicians inside Jefferson, spread over 17 fields at 54.7 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Jefferson addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4124.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine95.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic53.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices53.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy42.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology42.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties31.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry21.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.2NPPES [2]
Home health10.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.6NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [5]

Several of the 41 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Jackson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved2Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6]
Dollars behind them$684,900Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6]
Typical approval size$342,450Dollars divided by approvals [6]
Credit offices operating locally23Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7]

Reading Jefferson the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 54.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $96,761 in Jefferson is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 17 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Georgia.

What a funder reads first in Jefferson

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic

Underwriting focus by field in Jefferson
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (41)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (9)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (5)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Jefferson providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Jefferson, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Jefferson prices against its neighbors

54.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Jefferson

Provider density across nearby Georgia towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Jefferson (current)16,4599054.7
Braselton17,39014382.212
Winder20,62817082.412
Auburn10,0942625.816
Gainesville47,7121,115233.717
Flowery Branch12,292152123.718
Buford18,642523280.522

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Jefferson

Gainesville, GA lies 17 miles from Jefferson, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Gainesville, GA rents while 16,459 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $96,761 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Jefferson is the Jackson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Georgia markets

Jefferson owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Jefferson, and in what?

NPPES lists 90 providers at a Jefferson practice address, 54.7 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 41 of them, 46 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 90 enumerations, not 90 owners.

02

Why does Jackson County show so little SBA activity?

Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Jackson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jackson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 23 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does a $96,761 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Jefferson runs $96,761. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Jackson County's shortage designation change?

Jackson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, mental health. A pro forma for Jefferson can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Is Jefferson underwritten as part of Gainesville, GA?

Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Gainesville, GA; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,459 local residents.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Jefferson?

The 17 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 41, with primary care and family medicine at 9 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4Census county subdivision and Wikidata county-seat records
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  7. 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Georgia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900