Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Winder, Georgia
Direct answer
A Winder file is read against 170 local clinicians, 82.4 for every 10,000 of its 20,628 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $250,000 already recorded in Barrow County, 21 miles from Athens-Clarke County, GA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 20,628 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 170 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $59,9443
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 43 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Athens-Clarke County, GA, 21 miles1
Who is enumerated in Winder
The NPPES file puts 170 enumerated clinicians inside Winder, spread over 24 fields at 82.4 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 43 | 20.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Winder practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Barrow County credit files already show
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Barrow County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $250,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $250,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 39 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 82.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $59,944 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Winder mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Winder's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Georgia is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Winder
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Winder that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (43) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (17) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Georgia towns
Set Winder's 82.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winder (current) | 20,628 | 170 | 82.4 | |
| Auburn | 10,094 | 26 | 25.8 | 7 |
| Braselton | 17,390 | 143 | 82.2 | 9 |
| Jefferson | 16,459 | 90 | 54.7 | 12 |
| Monroe | 16,270 | 218 | 134.0 | 13 |
| Loganville | 16,862 | 380 | 225.4 | 15 |
| Lawrenceville | 31,877 | 1,821 | 571.3 | 16 |
How Winder sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Athens-Clarke County, GA is 21 miles. Appraisers borrow Athens-Clarke County, GA rents, and the 20,628 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $59,944 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Winder means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Winder is the Barrow County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Georgia markets
- Auburn 10,094 residents
- Braselton 17,390 residents
- Jefferson 16,459 residents
- Monroe 16,270 residents
- Loganville 16,862 residents
- Lawrenceville 31,877 residents
Winder owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Winder, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Winder carries 170 enumerated clinicians, 82.4 per 10,000 of the 20,628 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 43 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 22. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Barrow County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Barrow County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Barrow County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 39 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Winder underwritten as part of Athens-Clarke County, GA?
Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Athens-Clarke County, GA; the revenue line has to hold up against 20,628 local residents.
04What does Barrow County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Barrow County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Winder and evidences a staffing ramp in a 20,628 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Winder affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Winder projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $59,944 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Winder runs $59,944. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.