Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Monroe, Georgia
Direct answer
218 healthcare providers hold a Monroe practice address, 134.0 per 10,000 of its 16,270 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Walton County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,090,000, and Athens-Clarke County, GA sits 23 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 16,270 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 218 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $43,9913
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 59 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Athens-Clarke County, GA, 23 miles1
The provider census in Monroe
218 providers across 26 fields, 134.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Monroe addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 59 | 36.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Monroe practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Walton County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,090,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $696,667 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 47 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 134.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 3 approvals on record in Walton County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $43,991 in Monroe is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Monroe mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 26 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Georgia.
The first pages of a Monroe file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Monroe that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (59) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (28) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (16) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Monroe clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Monroe file differently.
Monroe against nearby Georgia markets
Set Monroe's 134.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe (current) | 16,270 | 218 | 134.0 | |
| Loganville | 16,862 | 380 | 225.4 | 10 |
| Winder | 20,628 | 170 | 82.4 | 13 |
| Covington | 15,302 | 380 | 248.3 | 15 |
| Auburn | 10,094 | 26 | 25.8 | 16 |
| Snellville | 22,336 | 825 | 369.4 | 17 |
| Conyers | 20,111 | 711 | 353.5 | 18 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Monroe
Athens-Clarke County, GA lies 23 miles from Monroe, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Athens-Clarke County, GA rents while 16,270 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $43,991, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Monroe is the Walton County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Georgia towns
- Loganville 16,862 residents
- Winder 20,628 residents
- Covington 15,302 residents
- Auburn 10,094 residents
- Snellville 22,336 residents
- Conyers 20,111 residents
Monroe owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Monroe, and in what?
218 enumerations sit at Monroe addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 134.0 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 28. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 218 here cover fewer than 218 practices.
02What does Walton County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Walton County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Walton County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Walton County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Walton County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 47 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Monroe affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 134.0 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Monroe?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 59 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 28, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Monroe underwritten as part of Athens-Clarke County, GA?
Comparables and demand split at 23 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Athens-Clarke County, GA; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,270 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.