Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Loganville, Georgia
Direct answer
A Loganville file is read against 380 local clinicians, 225.4 for every 10,000 of its 16,862 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,090,000 already recorded in Walton County, 31 miles from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 16,862 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 380 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $77,0113
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 134 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 31 miles1
The provider census in Loganville
225.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 380 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 16,862
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 134 | 79.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 36 | 21.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 15.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 25 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 11 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Loganville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Walton County
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $2,090,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $696,667 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 47 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 225.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $77,011 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Loganville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Loganville does not appear. Availability is still a Georgia question.
What a funder reads first in Loganville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (134) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (36) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| General dentistry (26) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Loganville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Loganville file differently.
Loganville against nearby Georgia markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Loganville has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loganville (current) | 16,862 | 380 | 225.4 | |
| Snellville | 22,336 | 825 | 369.4 | 7 |
| Lawrenceville | 31,877 | 1,821 | 571.3 | 10 |
| Monroe | 16,270 | 218 | 134.0 | 10 |
| Conyers | 20,111 | 711 | 353.5 | 13 |
| Auburn | 10,094 | 26 | 25.8 | 13 |
| Lilburn | 16,210 | 394 | 243.1 | 15 |
What the geography does to a Loganville projection
31 miles separate Loganville from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $77,011 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Georgia
- Snellville 22,336 residents
- Lawrenceville 31,877 residents
- Monroe 16,270 residents
- Conyers 20,111 residents
- Auburn 10,094 residents
- Lilburn 16,210 residents
Loganville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Loganville, and in what?
380 enumerations sit at Loganville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 225.4 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 36. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 380 here cover fewer than 380 practices.
02What does Walton County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Walton County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Walton County show so little SBA activity?
Walton County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 47 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Loganville underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?
Partly. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is 31 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 16,862 residents around Loganville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Walton County?
County Business Patterns records 47 credit intermediation establishments in Walton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Loganville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Walton County support?
Walton County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.