Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Conyers, Georgia
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Conyers runs 353.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 711 clinicians against 20,111 people, 13 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Rockdale County lenders have approved 4 healthcare files worth $2,040,000 and the nearest metro is 26 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 20,111 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 711 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $58,1413
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 90 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 19 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 26 miles1
Conyers clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 711 enumerated clinicians inside Conyers, spread over 34 fields at 353.5 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 90 | 44.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 77 | 38.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 72 | 35.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 48 | 23.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 46 | 22.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 45 | 22.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 43 | 21.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 36 | 17.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 32 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 28 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 26 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 23 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 17 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 13 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 12 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 10 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 22 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 90 of the 711 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Rockdale County
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,040,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $510,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 58 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 353.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 4 approvals on record in Rockdale County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $58,141 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Conyers households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 34 fields that actually practice in Conyers, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Georgia and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Conyers file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, home health
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (90) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (77) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Home health (72) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Counts in the first column are Conyers providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Conyers, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Conyers prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 353.5 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conyers (current) | 20,111 | 711 | 353.5 | |
| Covington | 15,302 | 380 | 248.3 | 9 |
| Stonecrest | 61,015 | 31 | 5.1 | 9 |
| Loganville | 16,862 | 380 | 225.4 | 13 |
| Snellville | 22,336 | 825 | 369.4 | 14 |
| Stockbridge | 35,893 | 724 | 201.7 | 17 |
| Clarkston | 14,416 | 48 | 33.3 | 18 |
How Conyers sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is 26 miles. That is close enough for rent in Conyers to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $58,141, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Conyers is the Rockdale County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Georgia
- Covington 15,302 residents
- Stonecrest 61,015 residents
- Loganville 16,862 residents
- Snellville 22,336 residents
- Stockbridge 35,893 residents
- Clarkston 14,416 residents
Conyers owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Conyers, and in what?
711 enumerations sit at Conyers addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 353.5 for every 10,000 residents. 13 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 77. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 711 here cover fewer than 711 practices.
02Why does Rockdale County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Rockdale County. That tracks how few Rockdale County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 58 credit intermediation establishments operate in Rockdale County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Conyers?
The town carries 19 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
04Is Conyers underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?
Partly. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is 26 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 20,111 residents around Conyers. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Which fields carry the volume in Conyers?
The 34 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 90, with specialty physician groups at 77 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06How does the hospital in Conyers affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 19 Medicare-certified providers hold Conyers addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 353.5 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.