Skip to content

Georgia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Stonecrest, Georgia

Direct answer

A Stonecrest file is read against 31 local clinicians, 5.1 for every 10,000 of its 61,015 residents, 16 percent of them in home health, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,242,400 already recorded in DeKalb County, 17 miles from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.

  • Population: 61,015 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 31 across 12 fields2
  • Median household income: $62,9393
  • Largest provider field: Home health: 5 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 17 miles1

What NPPES records at Stonecrest addresses

The NPPES file puts 31 enumerated clinicians inside Stonecrest, spread over 12 fields at 5.1 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Stonecrest
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Home health50.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices50.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers40.7NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy40.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry30.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy30.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic10.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Home health carries 5 of the 31 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in DeKalb County

14 healthcare approvals averaging $517,314 set the deal shape lenders in DeKalb County have already underwritten

DeKalb County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record14Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$7,242,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$517,314Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county313Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Stonecrest the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 5.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because DeKalb County already carries $7,242,400 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $62,939 in Stonecrest is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 12 fields that actually practice in Stonecrest, weighted toward home health. Availability still depends on Georgia and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Stonecrest file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Stonecrest that means home health, behavioral and mental health group practices, dme and hme suppliers.

Fields, files, and capital events in Stonecrest
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Home health (5)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Behavioral and mental health group practices (5)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
DME and HME suppliers (4)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Stonecrest prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Georgia towns whose density, at 5.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Stonecrest and its nearest Georgia comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Stonecrest (current)61,015315.1
Conyers20,111711353.59
Decatur24,4821,883769.111
Clarkston14,4164833.311
Stockbridge35,893724201.712
Tucker37,224590158.512
Forest Park19,30111258.013

What the geography does to a Stonecrest projection

17 miles separate Stonecrest from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Lease pricing follows Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, while revenue stays capped by the 61,015 residents here. At $62,939 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Stonecrest, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Georgia towns

Questions from Stonecrest

01

How many providers practice in Stonecrest, and in what?

NPPES lists 31 providers at a Stonecrest practice address, 5.1 per 10,000 residents across 12 tracked fields. Home health accounts for 5 of them, 16 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 5. Read that as clinicians: 31 enumerations, not 31 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Stonecrest?

$7,242,400 went to healthcare borrowers in DeKalb County across 14 approvals, $517,314 on average. Deals near Stonecrest get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does DeKalb County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on DeKalb County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 61,015 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

What does a $62,939 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Stonecrest runs $62,939. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Is Stonecrest underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA; the 61,015 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Stonecrest?

1 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 61,015 resident market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Georgia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900