Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tucker, Georgia
Direct answer
DeKalb County carries 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,242,400, and inside Tucker the census shows 590 enumerated clinicians against 37,224 residents, 158.5 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA lies 14 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 37,224 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 590 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $81,1413
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 154 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 14 miles1
What NPPES records at Tucker addresses
158.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 590 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 37,224
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 154 | 41.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 56 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 46 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 37 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 29 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 26 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 26 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 22 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 15 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 154 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in DeKalb County
Lenders in DeKalb County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $517,314, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 14 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $7,242,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $517,314 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 313 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 158.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 14 approvals worth $7,242,400 in DeKalb County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $81,141 in Tucker is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Tucker mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Tucker's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Georgia is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Tucker
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Tucker that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (154) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (56) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (46) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Tucker's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Tucker or anywhere else.
How Tucker prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 158.5 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucker (current) | 37,224 | 590 | 158.5 | |
| Clarkston | 14,416 | 48 | 33.3 | 3 |
| Lilburn | 16,210 | 394 | 243.1 | 5 |
| Chamblee | 32,321 | 150 | 46.4 | 6 |
| Norcross | 18,902 | 772 | 408.4 | 6 |
| Doraville | 12,436 | 108 | 86.8 | 6 |
| Decatur | 24,482 | 1,883 | 769.1 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Tucker projection
14 miles separate Tucker from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Lease pricing follows Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, while revenue stays capped by the 37,224 residents here. Households here carry $81,141 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in Tucker puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Georgia markets
What owners in Tucker ask
01How many providers practice in Tucker, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Tucker carries 590 enumerated clinicians, 158.5 per 10,000 of the 37,224 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 154 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 56. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does DeKalb County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, DeKalb County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Which fields carry the volume in Tucker?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 154 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 56, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is Tucker underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?
Partly. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 37,224 residents around Tucker. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in DeKalb County?
County Business Patterns records 313 credit intermediation establishments in DeKalb County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Tucker rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does SBA lending look like around Tucker?
The county file behind Tucker holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $7,242,400, an average of $517,314. Those are the loan sizes lenders in DeKalb County have already carried.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.