Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Norcross, Georgia
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Norcross runs 408.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 772 clinicians against 18,902 people, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Gwinnett County lenders have approved 39 healthcare files worth $20,020,400 and the nearest metro is 17 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 18,902 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 772 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $75,0683
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 123 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 17 miles1
Who is enumerated in Norcross
772 providers across 32 fields, 408.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Norcross addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 123 | 65.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 74 | 39.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 63 | 33.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 62 | 32.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 58 | 30.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 45 | 23.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 42 | 22.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 35 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 29 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 28 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 23 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 21 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 18 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 18 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 16 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 11 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 19 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 123 of the 772 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Norcross
39 healthcare approvals averaging $513,344 set the deal shape lenders in Gwinnett County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 39 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $20,020,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $513,344 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 531 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 408.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 39 prior Gwinnett County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $75,068 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Norcross households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Norcross's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 16 percent. What a partner can actually place in Georgia is a separate question.
The first pages of a Norcross file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (123) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (74) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (63) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Norcross prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 408.4 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norcross (current) | 18,902 | 772 | 408.4 | |
| Peachtree Corners | 42,638 | 200 | 46.9 | 3 |
| Doraville | 12,436 | 108 | 86.8 | 4 |
| Duluth | 33,157 | 1,033 | 311.5 | 5 |
| Lilburn | 16,210 | 394 | 243.1 | 5 |
| Tucker | 37,224 | 590 | 158.5 | 6 |
| Chamblee | 32,321 | 150 | 46.4 | 7 |
How Norcross sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA rents, and the 18,902 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $75,068 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Norcross puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Georgia markets
Questions from Norcross
01How many providers practice in Norcross, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Norcross carries 772 enumerated clinicians, 408.4 per 10,000 of the 18,902 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 123 of the total, then chiropractic at 74. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Norcross?
Healthcare borrowers in Gwinnett County took 39 approvals worth $20,020,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $513,344. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Norcross reaches for first.
03Which fields carry the volume in Norcross?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 123 providers and chiropractic at 74 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does Gwinnett County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Gwinnett County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Norcross?
Care Compare lists 9 certified providers with a Norcross address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
06Is Norcross underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA; the 18,902 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.