Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Decatur, Georgia
Direct answer
A Decatur file is read against 1,883 local clinicians, 769.1 for every 10,000 of its 24,482 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,242,400 already recorded in DeKalb County, 7 miles from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 24,482 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,883 across 37 fields2
- Median household income: $140,4803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 444 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 27 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 7 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
1,883 providers across 37 fields, 769.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Decatur addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 444 | 181.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 206 | 84.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 124 | 50.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 119 | 48.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 108 | 44.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 104 | 42.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 103 | 42.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 87 | 35.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 82 | 33.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 67 | 27.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 66 | 27.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 41 | 16.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 37 | 15.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 36 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 31 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 31 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 26 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 26 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 20 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 17 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 16 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 15 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 13 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 8 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 7 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 22 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 444 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Decatur
14 healthcare approvals averaging $517,314 set the deal shape lenders in DeKalb County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 14 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $7,242,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $517,314 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 313 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Decatur the way a credit committee does
Density of 769.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because DeKalb County already carries $7,242,400 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $140,480 in Decatur is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 37 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Georgia rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Decatur
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Decatur that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (444) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (206) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (124) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Decatur clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Decatur file differently.
How Decatur prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Georgia towns whose density, at 769.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur (current) | 24,482 | 1,883 | 769.1 | |
| Clarkston | 14,416 | 48 | 33.3 | 4 |
| Brookhaven | 59,370 | 238 | 40.1 | 7 |
| Tucker | 37,224 | 590 | 158.5 | 7 |
| Chamblee | 32,321 | 150 | 46.4 | 8 |
| Doraville | 12,436 | 108 | 86.8 | 10 |
| Forest Park | 19,301 | 112 | 58.0 | 11 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Decatur
Distance to Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA rents, and the 24,482 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $140,480 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 24,482 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Decatur. Decatur is the DeKalb County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Georgia markets
- Clarkston 14,416 residents
- Brookhaven 59,370 residents
- Tucker 37,224 residents
- Chamblee 32,321 residents
- Doraville 12,436 residents
- Forest Park 19,301 residents
Questions from Decatur
01How many providers practice in Decatur, and in what?
1,883 enumerations sit at Decatur addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 769.1 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 206. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,883 here cover fewer than 1,883 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Decatur?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 444 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 206, across 37 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does a $140,480 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Decatur runs $140,480. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does SBA lending look like around Decatur?
The county file behind Decatur holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $7,242,400, an average of $517,314. Those are the loan sizes lenders in DeKalb County have already carried.
05What does DeKalb County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates DeKalb County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Decatur and evidences a staffing ramp in a 24,482 resident market.
06How does the hospital in Decatur affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 27 Medicare-certified providers hold Decatur addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 769.1 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.