Skip to content

Georgia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Forest Park, Georgia

Direct answer

19,301 residents, 112 enumerated clinicians, 58.0 per 10,000, 12 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Forest Park market a funder prices. Clayton County adds 10 healthcare approvals worth $3,274,000 and 11 miles of distance to Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.

  • Population: 19,301 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 112 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $42,2863
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 13 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 11 miles1

The provider census in Forest Park

The NPPES file puts 112 enumerated clinicians inside Forest Park, spread over 22 fields at 58.0 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Forest Park
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine136.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry136.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic126.2NPPES [2]
Home health94.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs94.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers84.1NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy73.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance63.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups63.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy52.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices52.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics42.1NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs31.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.0NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology10.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Primary care and family medicine carries 13 of the 112 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Clayton County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Clayton County have already closed 10 healthcare approvals, averaging $327,400, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Clayton County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved10Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$3,274,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$327,400Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally103Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

58.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 10 approvals worth $3,274,000 in Clayton County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $42,286 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Forest Park households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 22 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Georgia rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Forest Park

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Forest Park that means primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, chiropractic.

What each Forest Park field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Primary care and family medicine (13)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (13)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (12)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Forest Park counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Forest Park file is bound by them.

How Forest Park prices against its neighbors

Set Forest Park's 58.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Forest Park and its nearest Georgia comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Forest Park (current)19,30111258.0
Riverdale14,586345236.55
College Park13,953200143.36
East Point38,27023862.27
Stockbridge35,893724201.710
Decatur24,4821,883769.111
Stonecrest61,015315.113

What the geography does to a Forest Park projection

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA lies 11 miles from Forest Park, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA rents while 19,301 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $42,286 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Georgia markets

What owners in Forest Park ask

01

How many providers practice in Forest Park, and in what?

112 enumerations sit at Forest Park addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 58.0 for every 10,000 residents. 12 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and general dentistry follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 112 here cover fewer than 112 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Forest Park?

$3,274,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Clayton County across 10 approvals, $327,400 on average. Deals near Forest Park get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Clayton County's shortage designation change?

Clayton County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental. A pro forma for Forest Park can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

What does a $42,286 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Forest Park runs $42,286. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Forest Park?

The 22 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 13, with general dentistry at 13 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Forest Park underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Comparables and demand split at 11 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA; the revenue line has to hold up against 19,301 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Georgia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900