Skip to content

Georgia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in East Point, Georgia

Direct answer

238 healthcare providers hold a East Point practice address, 62.2 per 10,000 of its 38,270 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Fulton County recorded 69 SBA healthcare approvals worth $32,095,700, and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA sits 7 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.

  • Population: 38,270 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 238 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $58,9833
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 41 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 7 miles1

Fields practicing inside East Point

238 providers across 26 fields, 62.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at East Point addresses in the NPPES monthly file

East Point field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4110.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine379.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups256.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic123.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry123.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices123.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers112.9NPPES [2]
Home health112.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy92.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care82.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy82.1NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics82.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry71.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology61.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers61.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care41.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs41.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry30.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care30.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.5NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]

A single East Point practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind East Point

The published file shows 69 healthcare approvals in Fulton County, $32,095,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals69Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$32,095,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$465,155The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county903Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading East Point the way a credit committee does

62.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 69 approvals worth $32,095,700 in Fulton County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $58,983 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the East Point mix reaches for

The 26 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Georgia.

The first pages of a East Point file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in East Point, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in East Point
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (41)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (37)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (25)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Column one counts East Point clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a East Point file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Georgia towns

Set East Point's 62.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
East Point (current)38,27023862.2
College Park13,953200143.32
Forest Park19,30111258.07
Riverdale14,586345236.58
Fairburn17,26713678.811
Mableton78,31414818.911
Decatur24,4821,883769.112

How East Point sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA rents, and the 38,270 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $58,983 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside East Point, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of Georgia

What owners in East Point ask

01

How many providers practice in East Point, and in what?

NPPES lists 238 providers at a East Point practice address, 62.2 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 41 of them, 17 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 37. Read that as clinicians: 238 enumerations, not 238 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around East Point?

$32,095,700 went to healthcare borrowers in Fulton County across 69 approvals, $465,155 on average. Deals near East Point get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Fulton County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Fulton County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 38,270 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

What does a $58,983 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in East Point runs $58,983. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Which fields carry the volume in East Point?

The 26 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 41, with primary care and family medicine at 37 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is East Point underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA; the revenue line has to hold up against 38,270 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Georgia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900