Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Riverdale, Georgia
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Riverdale runs 236.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 345 clinicians against 14,586 people, 14 percent of them in home health, while Clayton County lenders have approved 10 healthcare files worth $3,274,000 and the nearest metro is 14 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 14,586 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 345 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $62,6273
- Largest provider field: Home health: 49 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 14 miles1
What NPPES records at Riverdale addresses
345 providers across 31 fields, 236.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Riverdale addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 49 | 33.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 44 | 30.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 37 | 25.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 26 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 17 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 49 home health enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Clayton County
Lenders in Clayton County have already closed 10 healthcare approvals, averaging $327,400, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 10 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $3,274,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $327,400 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 103 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Riverdale the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 236.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Clayton County already carries $3,274,000 across 10 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $62,627 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Riverdale households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Riverdale, weighted toward home health. Availability still depends on Georgia and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Riverdale
home health, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Riverdale, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (49) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (44) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (37) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Riverdale's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Riverdale or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Georgia towns
236.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Riverdale
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale (current) | 14,586 | 345 | 236.5 | |
| Forest Park | 19,301 | 112 | 58.0 | 5 |
| College Park | 13,953 | 200 | 143.3 | 6 |
| East Point | 38,270 | 238 | 62.2 | 8 |
| Fayetteville | 20,419 | 803 | 393.3 | 9 |
| Fairburn | 17,267 | 136 | 78.8 | 10 |
| Stockbridge | 35,893 | 724 | 201.7 | 11 |
What the geography does to a Riverdale projection
14 miles separate Riverdale from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Lease pricing follows Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, while revenue stays capped by the 14,586 residents here. At $62,627 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Riverdale sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Nearby Georgia towns
- Forest Park 19,301 residents
- College Park 13,953 residents
- East Point 38,270 residents
- Fayetteville 20,419 residents
- Fairburn 17,267 residents
- Stockbridge 35,893 residents
Questions from Riverdale
01How many providers practice in Riverdale, and in what?
345 enumerations sit at Riverdale addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 236.5 for every 10,000 residents. 14 percent of them are home health, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 44. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 345 here cover fewer than 345 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Riverdale?
The county file behind Riverdale holds 10 healthcare approvals totaling $3,274,000, an average of $327,400. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Clayton County have already carried.
03How does the hospital in Riverdale affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 236.5 per 10,000 market.
04What does Clayton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Clayton County for primary care, dental. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Riverdale and evidences a staffing ramp in a 14,586 resident market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Riverdale?
Volume concentrates in home health, 49 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 44, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06What does a $62,627 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Riverdale runs $62,627. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.