Skip to content

Georgia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Stockbridge, Georgia

Direct answer

A Stockbridge file is read against 724 local clinicians, 201.7 for every 10,000 of its 35,893 residents, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,124,000 already recorded in Henry County, 20 miles from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.

  • Population: 35,893 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 724 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $70,5793
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 119 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 17 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 20 miles1

Who is enumerated in Stockbridge

724 providers across 31 fields, 201.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Stockbridge addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Stockbridge addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy11933.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups7821.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine5314.8NPPES [2]
Home health5013.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic5013.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers4011.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices3610.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry349.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy339.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry328.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties226.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care195.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology185.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative154.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy133.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance123.3NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional113.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers113.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics113.1NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs102.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics102.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs92.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers72.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care72.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology61.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing51.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics41.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.6NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers15CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities6CMS [4]
Hospice providers5CMS [4]

Several of the 119 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Henry County

The published file shows 10 healthcare approvals in Henry County, $5,124,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Henry County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record10Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$5,124,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$512,400Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county103Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 201.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Henry County already carries $5,124,000 across 10 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $70,579 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Stockbridge does not appear. Availability is still a Georgia question.

What a funder reads first in Stockbridge

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine

What each Stockbridge field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (119)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (78)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (53)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Stockbridge's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Stockbridge or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Georgia towns

201.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Stockbridge

Stockbridge and its nearest Georgia comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Stockbridge (current)35,893724201.7
McDonough32,803652198.88
Forest Park19,30111258.010
Riverdale14,586345236.511
Stonecrest61,015315.112
College Park13,953200143.315
Fayetteville20,419803393.315

What the geography does to a Stockbridge projection

20 miles separate Stockbridge from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Lease pricing follows Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, while revenue stays capped by the 35,893 residents here. At $70,579 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Stockbridge sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.

Nearby Georgia towns

What owners in Stockbridge ask

01

How many providers practice in Stockbridge, and in what?

Across 31 fields, Stockbridge carries 724 enumerated clinicians, 201.7 per 10,000 of the 35,893 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 119 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 78. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Henry County's shortage designation change?

Henry County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Stockbridge can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

How does the hospital in Stockbridge affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 17 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Stockbridge projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

04

Is Stockbridge underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Comparables and demand split at 20 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA; the revenue line has to hold up against 35,893 local residents.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Stockbridge?

The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 119, with specialty physician groups at 78 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Stockbridge?

17 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 35,893 resident market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Georgia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900