Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Channahon, Illinois
Direct answer
54 healthcare providers hold a Channahon practice address, 37.5 per 10,000 of its 14,392 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Will County recorded 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,005,500, and Kankakee, IL sits 30 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 14,392 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 54 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $121,4583
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 19 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kankakee, IL, 30 miles1
The provider census in Channahon
54 providers across 14 fields, 37.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Channahon addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 19 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Channahon practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Will County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Will County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $583,792, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 12 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $7,005,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $583,792 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 248 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 37.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 12 prior Will County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $121,458 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Channahon households actually spend.
Programs the Channahon mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in Channahon, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Channahon file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Channahon, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (6) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (5) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Counts in the first column are Channahon providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Channahon, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Channahon prices against its neighbors
37.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Channahon
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Channahon (current) | 14,392 | 54 | 37.5 | |
| Minooka | 12,907 | 61 | 47.3 | 2 |
| Shorewood | 18,522 | 153 | 82.6 | 7 |
| Morris | 14,587 | 196 | 134.4 | 9 |
| Crest Hill | 20,223 | 126 | 62.3 | 13 |
| Plainfield | 48,881 | 645 | 132.0 | 14 |
| Manhattan | 10,772 | 45 | 41.8 | 15 |
How Channahon sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Kankakee, IL is 30 miles. That is close enough for rent in Channahon to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $121,458 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Channahon, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Illinois markets
- Minooka 12,907 residents
- Shorewood 18,522 residents
- Morris 14,587 residents
- Crest Hill 20,223 residents
- Plainfield 48,881 residents
- Manhattan 10,772 residents
Channahon owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Channahon, and in what?
Across 14 fields, Channahon carries 54 enumerated clinicians, 37.5 per 10,000 of the 14,392 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 19 of the total, then chiropractic at 6. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $121,458 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Channahon runs $121,458. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Will County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Will County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Is Channahon underwritten as part of Kankakee, IL?
Kankakee, IL sits 30 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Kankakee, IL; the 14,392 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Which fields carry the volume in Channahon?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 19 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 6, across 14 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06What does SBA lending look like around Channahon?
The county file behind Channahon holds 12 healthcare approvals totaling $7,005,500, an average of $583,792. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Will County have already carried.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.