Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Manhattan, Illinois
Direct answer
Will County carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,005,500, and inside Manhattan the census shows 45 enumerated clinicians against 10,772 residents, 41.8 per 10,000, 58 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kankakee, IL lies 23 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 10,772 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 45 across 9 fields2
- Median household income: $128,3753
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 26 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Kankakee, IL, 23 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 12 approvals totaling $7,005,5004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
41.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 45 enumerations across 9 fields works out to in a town of 10,772
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 26 | 24.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 26 of the 45 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Will County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in Will County, $7,005,500 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Total approved capital | $7,005,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Mean deal size | $583,792 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 248 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Manhattan the way a credit committee does
Density of 41.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Will County already carries $7,005,500 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $128,375 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 9 fields that actually practice in Manhattan, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Manhattan file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Manhattan, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (26) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (5) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Chiropractic (4) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Manhattan counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Manhattan file is bound by them.
Manhattan against nearby Illinois markets
41.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Manhattan
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan (current) | 10,772 | 45 | 41.8 | |
| New Lenox | 28,480 | 370 | 129.9 | 6 |
| Frankfort | 21,160 | 429 | 202.7 | 8 |
| Mokena | 19,915 | 288 | 144.6 | 9 |
| Lockport | 26,915 | 172 | 63.9 | 12 |
| Crest Hill | 20,223 | 126 | 62.3 | 13 |
| Homer Glen | 24,852 | 165 | 66.4 | 13 |
What the geography does to a Manhattan projection
23 miles separate Manhattan from Kankakee, IL. Lease pricing follows Kankakee, IL, while revenue stays capped by the 10,772 residents here. Median household income runs $128,375, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Illinois
- New Lenox 28,480 residents
- Frankfort 21,160 residents
- Mokena 19,915 residents
- Lockport 26,915 residents
- Crest Hill 20,223 residents
- Homer Glen 24,852 residents
What owners in Manhattan ask
01How many providers practice in Manhattan, and in what?
45 enumerations sit at Manhattan addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 41.8 for every 10,000 residents. 58 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 5. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 45 here cover fewer than 45 practices.
02Is Manhattan underwritten as part of Kankakee, IL?
Comparables and demand split at 23 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kankakee, IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,772 local residents.
03What does a $128,375 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Manhattan runs $128,375. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does SBA lending look like around Manhattan?
The county file behind Manhattan holds 12 healthcare approvals totaling $7,005,500, an average of $583,792. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Will County have already carried.
05What does Will County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Will County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06Is there local lending capacity in Will County?
County Business Patterns records 248 credit intermediation establishments in Will County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Manhattan rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.