Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mokena, Illinois
Direct answer
288 healthcare providers hold a Mokena practice address, 144.6 per 10,000 of its 19,915 residents, 43 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Will County recorded 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,005,500, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 23 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 19,915 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 288 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $129,0173
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 124 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 23 miles1
What NPPES records at Mokena addresses
288 providers across 24 fields, 144.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Mokena addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 124 | 62.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 35 | 17.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 32 | 16.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 124 of the 288 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Will County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Will County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $583,792, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 12 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $7,005,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $583,792 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 248 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
144.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 12 approvals worth $7,005,500 in Will County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $129,017 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Mokena does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
Underwriting by field in Mokena
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mokena that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (124) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (35) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (32) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Mokena's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Mokena or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Set Mokena's 144.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mokena (current) | 19,915 | 288 | 144.6 | |
| Frankfort | 21,160 | 429 | 202.7 | 2 |
| New Lenox | 28,480 | 370 | 129.9 | 5 |
| Orland Park | 58,020 | 1,141 | 196.7 | 5 |
| Tinley Park | 54,856 | 637 | 116.1 | 5 |
| Homer Glen | 24,852 | 165 | 66.4 | 6 |
| Matteson | 18,566 | 189 | 101.8 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mokena
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 19,915 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $129,017, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Illinois
- Frankfort 21,160 residents
- New Lenox 28,480 residents
- Orland Park 58,020 residents
- Tinley Park 54,856 residents
- Homer Glen 24,852 residents
- Matteson 18,566 residents
Mokena owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Mokena, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Mokena carries 288 enumerated clinicians, 144.6 per 10,000 of the 19,915 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 124 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 35. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $129,017 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mokena runs $129,017. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Will County's shortage designation change?
Will County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Mokena can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Which fields carry the volume in Mokena?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 124, with aba and autism therapy at 35 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Mokena underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 23 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 19,915 local residents.
06What does SBA lending look like around Mokena?
$7,005,500 went to healthcare borrowers in Will County across 12 approvals, $583,792 on average. Deals near Mokena get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.