Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tinley Park, Illinois
Direct answer
54,856 residents, 637 enumerated clinicians, 116.1 per 10,000, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Tinley Park market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 20 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 54,856 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 637 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $103,8193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 214 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 20 miles1
Who is enumerated in Tinley Park
Counted at the town's own addresses: 637 providers, 31 fields, 116.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 54,856 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 214 | 39.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 65 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 44 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 40 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 37 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 36 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 35 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 30 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 214 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Cook County
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 122 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $56,780,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $465,412 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 2,528 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 116.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $103,819 in Tinley Park is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
What a funder reads first in Tinley Park
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (214) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (65) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Chiropractic (44) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Tinley Park clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Tinley Park file differently.
Tinley Park against nearby Illinois markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Tinley Park has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tinley Park (current) | 54,856 | 637 | 116.1 | |
| Oak Forest | 26,813 | 196 | 73.1 | 4 |
| Orland Park | 58,020 | 1,141 | 196.7 | 4 |
| Country Club Hills | 16,238 | 53 | 32.6 | 4 |
| Matteson | 18,566 | 189 | 101.8 | 5 |
| Mokena | 19,915 | 288 | 144.6 | 5 |
| Frankfort | 21,160 | 429 | 202.7 | 5 |
How Tinley Park sits against the nearest metro
20 miles separate Tinley Park from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 54,856 residents here. At $103,819 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of Illinois
- Oak Forest 26,813 residents
- Orland Park 58,020 residents
- Country Club Hills 16,238 residents
- Matteson 18,566 residents
- Mokena 19,915 residents
- Frankfort 21,160 residents
Questions from Tinley Park
01How many providers practice in Tinley Park, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Tinley Park carries 637 enumerated clinicians, 116.1 per 10,000 of the 54,856 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 214 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 65. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Tinley Park?
$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Tinley Park get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Tinley Park can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Tinley Park underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 54,856 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Tinley Park?
Care Compare lists 18 certified providers with a Tinley Park address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
06Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Tinley Park rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.