Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Tinley Park, Illinois

Direct answer

54,856 residents, 637 enumerated clinicians, 116.1 per 10,000, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Tinley Park market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 20 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 54,856 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 637 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $103,8193
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 214 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 20 miles1

Who is enumerated in Tinley Park

Counted at the town's own addresses: 637 providers, 31 fields, 116.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 54,856 residents here

Providers registered in Tinley Park
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy21439.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy6511.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic448.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine407.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry386.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology376.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices366.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups356.4NPPES [2]
Home health305.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers162.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy112.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties101.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers101.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry71.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care61.1NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs61.1NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance50.9NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs40.7NPPES [2]
Dermatology30.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care30.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.2NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.2NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.2NPPES [2]
Home health agencies13CMS [4]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 214 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Cook County

Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Cook County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record122One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$56,780,300Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$465,412A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county2,528Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 116.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $103,819 in Tinley Park is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.

What a funder reads first in Tinley Park

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, chiropractic

Fields, files, and capital events in Tinley Park
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (214)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
ABA and autism therapy (65)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Chiropractic (44)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts Tinley Park clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Tinley Park file differently.

Tinley Park against nearby Illinois markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Tinley Park has too few sales of its own

Tinley Park and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Tinley Park (current)54,856637116.1
Oak Forest26,81319673.14
Orland Park58,0201,141196.74
Country Club Hills16,2385332.64
Matteson18,566189101.85
Mokena19,915288144.65
Frankfort21,160429202.75

How Tinley Park sits against the nearest metro

20 miles separate Tinley Park from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 54,856 residents here. At $103,819 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

More of Illinois

Questions from Tinley Park

01

How many providers practice in Tinley Park, and in what?

Across 31 fields, Tinley Park carries 637 enumerated clinicians, 116.1 per 10,000 of the 54,856 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 214 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 65. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Tinley Park?

$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Tinley Park get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Tinley Park can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

Is Tinley Park underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 54,856 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Tinley Park?

Care Compare lists 18 certified providers with a Tinley Park address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?

County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Tinley Park rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900