Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Matteson, Illinois
Direct answer
18,566 residents, 189 enumerated clinicians, 101.8 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Matteson market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 23 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 18,566 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 189 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $98,6173
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 50 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 23 miles1
The provider census in Matteson
Counted at the town's own addresses: 189 providers, 26 fields, 101.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 18,566 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 50 | 26.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 32 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 23 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 15 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Matteson practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Cook County
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 122 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $56,780,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $465,412 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,528 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 101.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $98,617 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Matteson mix reaches for
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Startup and de novo
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
The order comes from Matteson's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Matteson
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Matteson, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (50) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (32) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Home health (23) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
The first column is Matteson's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Matteson or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
101.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Matteson
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matteson (current) | 18,566 | 189 | 101.8 | |
| Richton Park | 12,504 | 67 | 53.6 | 2 |
| Country Club Hills | 16,238 | 53 | 32.6 | 4 |
| Park Forest | 21,016 | 87 | 41.4 | 4 |
| Hazel Crest | 13,036 | 181 | 138.8 | 5 |
| Tinley Park | 54,856 | 637 | 116.1 | 5 |
| Chicago Heights | 26,533 | 217 | 81.8 | 6 |
How Matteson sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 18,566 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $98,617, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Matteson.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Richton Park 12,504 residents
- Country Club Hills 16,238 residents
- Park Forest 21,016 residents
- Hazel Crest 13,036 residents
- Tinley Park 54,856 residents
- Chicago Heights 26,533 residents
Matteson owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Matteson, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Matteson carries 189 enumerated clinicians, 101.8 per 10,000 of the 18,566 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 50 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 32. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Matteson?
$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Matteson get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does a $98,617 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Matteson runs $98,617. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Matteson can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Which fields carry the volume in Matteson?
The 26 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 50, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 32 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Matteson?
The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.