Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hazel Crest, Illinois
Direct answer
13,036 residents, 181 enumerated clinicians, 138.8 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Hazel Crest market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 18 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 13,036 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 181 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $62,7733
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 18 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
181 providers across 28 fields, 138.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hazel Crest addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 47 | 36.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 35 | 26.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 47 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Hazel Crest
122 healthcare approvals averaging $465,412 set the deal shape lenders in Cook County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 122 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $56,780,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $465,412 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,528 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 138.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $62,773 in Hazel Crest is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
What a funder reads first in Hazel Crest
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hazel Crest that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, aba and autism therapy.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (35) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| ABA and autism therapy (10) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
NPPES supplies the Hazel Crest counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Hazel Crest file is bound by them.
How Hazel Crest prices against its neighbors
138.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hazel Crest
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazel Crest (current) | 13,036 | 181 | 138.8 | |
| Homewood | 18,789 | 313 | 166.6 | 2 |
| Country Club Hills | 16,238 | 53 | 32.6 | 2 |
| Markham | 11,290 | 29 | 25.7 | 2 |
| Harvey | 19,781 | 125 | 63.2 | 3 |
| Oak Forest | 26,813 | 196 | 73.1 | 4 |
| Midlothian | 13,870 | 60 | 43.3 | 4 |
How Hazel Crest sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 18 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 13,036 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $62,773 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Illinois markets
- Homewood 18,789 residents
- Country Club Hills 16,238 residents
- Markham 11,290 residents
- Harvey 19,781 residents
- Oak Forest 26,813 residents
- Midlothian 13,870 residents
What owners in Hazel Crest ask
01How many providers practice in Hazel Crest, and in what?
181 enumerations sit at Hazel Crest addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 138.8 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 35. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 181 here cover fewer than 181 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Hazel Crest?
The county file behind Hazel Crest holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cook County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,036 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04What does a $62,773 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hazel Crest runs $62,773. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Which fields carry the volume in Hazel Crest?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 47 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 35, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Hazel Crest underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 18 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,036 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.