Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Homewood, Illinois

Direct answer

313 healthcare providers hold a Homewood practice address, 166.6 per 10,000 of its 18,789 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cook County recorded 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 19 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 18,789 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 313 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $96,5223
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 80 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 19 miles1

Fields practicing inside Homewood

The NPPES file puts 313 enumerated clinicians inside Homewood, spread over 21 fields at 166.6 per 10,000 residents

Homewood field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy8042.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology3016.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices3016.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry2613.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties2412.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2111.2NPPES [2]
Home health189.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine168.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care147.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers126.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy126.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups63.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy52.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care52.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers31.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry31.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs31.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Home health agencies4CMS [4]

Several of the 80 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Cook County

The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record122Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$56,780,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$465,412The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county2,528Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 166.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $96,522 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Homewood households actually spend.

Programs the Homewood mix reaches for

Ranked from the 21 fields that actually practice in Homewood, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Homewood file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Homewood that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, behavioral and mental health group practices.

Fields, files, and capital events in Homewood
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (80)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (30)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (30)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

The first column is Homewood's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Homewood or anywhere else.

How Homewood prices against its neighbors

Set Homewood's 166.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Homewood (current)18,789313166.6
Hazel Crest13,036181138.82
Country Club Hills16,2385332.63
Harvey19,78112563.23
Markham11,2902925.73
Chicago Heights26,53321781.84
South Holland20,775237114.14

What the geography does to a Homewood projection

19 miles separate Homewood from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 18,789 residents here. Households here carry $96,522 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Homewood, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Illinois towns

Homewood owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Homewood, and in what?

313 enumerations sit at Homewood addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 166.6 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 30. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 313 here cover fewer than 313 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Homewood?

$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Homewood get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does a $96,522 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Homewood runs $96,522. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Homewood can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Homewood?

The 21 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 80, with optometry and ophthalmology at 30 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Homewood underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 18,789 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900